Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2016, 06:41 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobb36 View Post
you have to be plugged into shore power or to the outlet inside the cabinet with the cord if running the generator. These items do not run off the batteries
Are you saying that FR-3s do not have a transfer switch that automatically switches the 110 volt feed from the shore power cord to the generator?

Hmmmmm...
__________________

__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 07:02 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottBrownstein View Post
Are you saying that FR-3s do not have a transfer switch that automatically switches the 110 volt feed from the shore power cord to the generator?



Hmmmmm...

They do not. There is an outlet you have to plug the shore cord into.


2016 Sabre 36QBOK
2015 Ram 3500 CUMMINS
__________________

__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 08:18 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 1,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny kustom View Post
They do not. There is an outlet you have to plug the shore cord into.


2016 Sabre 36QBOK
2015 Ram 3500 CUMMINS
Thanks. Well, on the brighter side, at least if you have a power failure it makes it easy to plug your stick home into the genny!
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 08:24 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,563
[QUOTE=Kenny kustom;1109547]They do not. There is an outlet you have to plug the shore cord into.

This is the way my 2000 motorhome was but thought this antiquated requirement ended with the arrival of the 21st century. Go figure.
__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 10:41 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 37
Got it fixed. The dealer had to change out the receptacle in the rear compartment where the shore line plugs into. Apparently it came from the factory bad. Happy camper now.
__________________
Truckdogg4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 04:02 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Bobb36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Niles,MI
Posts: 127
There is a socket for the plug for the motorhome to plug into in the basement compartment.
__________________

__________________
2014 FR3 30DS


2014 JEEP WRANGLER WILLYS
Bobb36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
georgetown

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.