Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2014, 11:52 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Krazymace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sunriver, Oregon
Posts: 502
My rig has a thermostat in the bedroom, which is where the AC unit is located. Problem is, they are too close together. Bedroom quickly cools down and AC shuts off. Can only run the front AC on a more continuous basis. Wish FR would have put both thermostats in the same location to even out the workload of the two units. I have no idea how to relocate it.
__________________

__________________
Krazymace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 12:19 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Iwannacamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4,356
how bout this...

http://www.primetimerv.com/download/...structions.pdf

or search GOOGLE Dometic programmable
__________________

__________________
Iwannacamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 02:10 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
Well I just found out that you can reset the the t-stat, which resets the computer board in the ac unit. Turn the tstat off once off push and hold the mode and + at the same time for approx 4/5 seconds and - -(dash dash) will appear. That will reset everything. Then you can turn it back on. Problem I was having was the furnace was not turning on but if you turned it off and then back on it would work fine. I think this solved my issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 02:59 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Gahanna, OH
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramair View Post
Well I just found out that you can reset the the t-stat, which resets the computer board in the ac unit. Turn the tstat off once off push and hold the mode and + at the same time for approx 4/5 seconds and - -(dash dash) will appear. That will reset everything. Then you can turn it back on. Problem I was having was the furnace was not turning on but if you turned it off and then back on it would work fine. I think this solved my issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Forest River Forums mobile app
That's good to know. BTW, I sent an email to Dometic asking if our units can be upgraded to the programmable Tstat. We'll see what they say.
__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS
-TruCenter -Front/Rear CHF -Hellwig Links -Tiger Trak -Ran McNally GPS -ScanGauge -Truck Systems TPMS -5 Star Tune
alparmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 05:44 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
cjd10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwannacamp View Post
how bout this...

http://www.primetimerv.com/download/...structions.pdf

or search GOOGLE Dometic programmable
Camping World shows those on sale for $108. They should know if it would replace the stock ones
__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS

Charleston SC
3 Boston Terriers, 1 Frenchie
Gonna miss you Toby. RIP
cjd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 09:32 PM   #16
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
awwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Biloxi, Ms
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by alparmmer View Post
That's good to know. BTW, I sent an email to Dometic asking if our units can be upgraded to the programmable Tstat. We'll see what they say.
I thought I could do something with their 4 zone programmable, but it also is different. The use a special Cat5 interface and totally different control board.

I am anxious to see what they tell you....
__________________
Wayne & Susan Biloxi,Ms
2012 GeorgeTown 351DS...2015 Ford Focus/Brake Buddy
FROG Member
awwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 02:08 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 204
here is my response from Dometic received today...

" Unfortunately at this time we don't have a t-stat that would replace the single zone and be programmable short of doing some rewiring in the wall. You are correct the multi zone system can be programmed and be set up for the way you would use it. Although it would require rewiring. Thank you and have a Great Day!!! "

So it can be done in a single zone system, but only if you are willing to rewire the whole thing. That sounds like a PIA to me, so I will just forget about it....for now....


__________________
David 01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 09:40 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Desert SW - Arizona
Posts: 6,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramair View Post
Well I just found out that you can reset the the t-stat, which resets the computer board in the ac unit. Turn the tstat off once off push and hold the mode and + at the same time for approx 4/5 seconds and - -(dash dash) will appear. That will reset everything. Then you can turn it back on. Problem I was having was the furnace was not turning on but if you turned it off and then back on it would work fine. I think this solved my issue.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Forest River Forums mobile app


Lots of information in the thread.
ramir what actually does this do when you reset the AC units computer board?
Thanks
__________________
2012 Georgetown XL - 378TS 60,000 miles
Life is a journey, not a destination !

Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2014, 10:36 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
Iggy

If your having issue with one off your units like I was resetting clears any memory and restores factory defaults. Hope this helps clear things up

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________

__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.