Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2014, 03:12 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
installing new t-stat

ok guys need some help here, I am wanting to change out our t-stat in our bedroom to a programmable one. having issues with the dometic one but looking at the stock one it only has 3 wires. When I changed the one in our 5th wheel it was 5 wires, need assistance as to which programmable t-stat will work and the wiring for the 3 wire. Thanks in advance I have a 2012 378XL with dometic ac and surburban heaters, no heat strips or heat pumps.
__________________

__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 03:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Gahanna, OH
Posts: 1,414
I've been wanting to install nicer stats on ours too, but haven't gotten around to removing them to see how many wires are behind them. Three wires seems odd. Not sure how they work, but I would think two for power, one for AC/compressor signal, one for heater signal, and one for fan. Like I said, I really don't know how they work so I'm assuming here.
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS
-TruCenter -Front/Rear CHF -Hellwig Links -Tiger Trak -Ran McNally GPS -ScanGauge -Truck Systems TPMS -5 Star Tune
alparmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 04:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
there is a red=12v+, white=12v- and a orange= common. That is what is throwing me off. talked to someone and there is a circuit board in the ac unit which controls other things. all the programmable t-stats I have seen work off of 4-5 wires.
__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 04:11 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
canmannc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Salty Shores, NC
Posts: 28
T stat wiring

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramair View Post
there is a red=12v+, white=12v- and a orange= common. That is what is throwing me off. talked to someone and there is a circuit board in the ac unit which controls other things. all the programmable t-stats I have seen work off of 4-5 wires.
ramair, Just got mine working. Installed a Honeywell RTHL111. Not programmable but the other programmable Honeywell should wire up the same. I removed my Duotherm T-stat and the new one wires as follows:
Camper=Honeywell T-stat
Red = not used (tape it off-the Honeywell uses 2 AAA batteries)
Green = RcRh Jumper together
White = White (furnace-Heat)
Yellow = Yellow (AC Cool)
Orange and Blue = G terminal (Fan)

Note: Wiring this way you will only be able to use "Hi" fan...no low fan setting

Hope this helps! Good Luck!!
__________________
2006 Sandpiper 335RTL
2005 2500 HD Duramax w/hypertech programer
DW and Sallie Dog
New addition "Katmandu" rescue cat from Bear Creek Campground, Asheville on Christmas Day 2013
Camped in 2014 = lost count...but over 40...more to come!
canmannc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 04:19 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
canmannc, thanks for the info but I only have 3 wires, according to your diagram you have a 5 wire setup, if I did not use the red then I would only have 2 wires used. That's the confusion part. I did my 5th wheel when I owned it and you setup is correct for that. Thanks
__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 05:57 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 204
Great question, as a seasonal camper, I would like to replace my thermostat with a programmable model to set my thermostat to turn on the A/C about 1 hour before I arrive every Friday afternoon to get things cool. I saw some of these mods on another forum and there were so many jumpers and extra switches added I just said Forget about it! I don't think it should be that complicated. Actually you would think Dometic would sell one as an aftermarket replacement or upgrade.
__________________
David 01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 06:13 PM   #7
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
awwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Biloxi, Ms
Posts: 704
Folks, it can't be done. The Dometic uses a communication bus to talk to the main board located at A/C unit. From there it controls the A/C, Fans, Heat, and heater strips if you have them. Unless you change out both the control board and thermostat, it can not be changed. Believe me, I have researched this thoroughly. I keep hoping that Dometic comes out with a programmable.
__________________
Wayne & Susan Biloxi,Ms
2012 GeorgeTown 351DS...2015 Ford Focus/Brake Buddy
FROG Member
awwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 10:08 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
awwall, thanks for the information I was afraid of that, well least we all know the answer, to that question.
__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 06:05 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
cjd10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by awwall View Post
Folks, it can't be done. The Dometic uses a communication bus to talk to the main board located at A/C unit. From there it controls the A/C, Fans, Heat, and heater strips if you have them. Unless you change out both the control board and thermostat, it can not be changed. Believe me, I have researched this thoroughly. I keep hoping that Dometic comes out with a programmable.
I wonder if this is the reason the AC unit in my bedroom does not blow as hard or loud as the one in the front. They are both 13.5's but the one in the rear is just not as powerful. Works fine in the smaller area though, actually is usually cooler than the one up front. A circuit board controlling fan speeds would explain this.
__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS

Charleston SC
3 Boston Terriers, 1 Frenchie
Gonna miss you Toby. RIP
cjd10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 07:29 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Gahanna, OH
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by awwall View Post
Folks, it can't be done. The Dometic uses a communication bus to talk to the main board located at A/C unit. From there it controls the A/C, Fans, Heat, and heater strips if you have them. Unless you change out both the control board and thermostat, it can not be changed. Believe me, I have researched this thoroughly. I keep hoping that Dometic comes out with a programmable.
That's what I was afraid of. I guess it would make sense to only have three wires. Two to power the stat and one for communication. I wonder why Dometic hasn't come up with a programmable unit. Wouldn't take much.
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS
-TruCenter -Front/Rear CHF -Hellwig Links -Tiger Trak -Ran McNally GPS -ScanGauge -Truck Systems TPMS -5 Star Tune
alparmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.