Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2014, 11:57 AM   #1
Member
 
mack1roc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Suffolk, Va
Posts: 64
Inverter question

I have a 2015 georgetown 351. I have the residential fridge option so I have the dedicated 2000watt inverter(15 upgrade). I have herd somewhere here on the forums that the inverter is also linked to a outlet. Any body have any input. Looking just for answers just pertaining to the georgetown


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
"MACK"
2006 F350 6.0 Diesel 3.73 4x4 FX4 "sold"
2010 Keystone Laredo 310RE 5th wheel "sold"

2015 Georgetown 351
mack1roc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 02:05 PM   #2
Member
 
GABoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 247
Only outlet I'm aware of is one behind fridge and the outlet on side of inverter in compartment. 2000 watts is nice upgrade since fridge only uses bout half that. You can power some other items like main TV. My 14 has 1000watts.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
2014 Georgetown 351DS
Chevy Colorado Crew
GABoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 03:51 PM   #3
Member
 
mack1roc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Suffolk, Va
Posts: 64
Ya that's the goal. Get an extension cord to the bunk for the kids. So I found out the fridge plugs in right below the oven behind the furnace screen. Of course it's a single plug and not a standard double. I could add a splitter but then would have to drill a hole through the screen to fit the cord and don't want to do that. Now coming off the inverter plug it goes to a converter of sorts (. I believe cause it also chargers the batteries ) and has 2 yellow hot wires coming off one goes right to where the plugs at but the other looks like it goes up. Well I disconnected shore power and only had the inverter on and read out all my plugs. And for the life of me the only one hot is the one that the fridge is plugged into.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
"MACK"
2006 F350 6.0 Diesel 3.73 4x4 FX4 "sold"
2010 Keystone Laredo 310RE 5th wheel "sold"

2015 Georgetown 351
mack1roc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 08:48 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 1,586
Residential Frig inverter

I have done this on my 2015 335. The inverter has a duplex outlet and only one is used for the frig. You can plug an extension cord into the second and use it to power things. Not the best, but it works. Watch out though, I am pretty sure that the inverter on a residential frig system is a Xantrex ProWatt 1000...and the frig uses most of that when starting up or defrosting.)
__________________
ScottBrownstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 12:13 PM   #5
Member
 
mack1roc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Suffolk, Va
Posts: 64
Ya I saw this and was thinking of doing that but I Didnt want to have to bring in the extension cord through the furnace vent under the stove. However the 15's and newer come with a 2000 watt


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
"MACK"
2006 F350 6.0 Diesel 3.73 4x4 FX4 "sold"
2010 Keystone Laredo 310RE 5th wheel "sold"

2015 Georgetown 351
mack1roc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 12:58 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 1,586
2015 Forest River

Well, that is a prevalent rumor. However, with only one transfer switch and the fridge on its own breaker, I really don't know what they would do with the extra 1000 watts. I have a 2105 335DS, next time I am in there I will look at my Xantrex, but I am pretty sure that it is only a 1000 watt unit. Now if there was a multi breaker sub panel...maybe. But I haven't seen one on my 335.

I only used an extension cord at a Cracker Barrel for my CPAP machine. That is why I am putting in another 1000 Watt inverter in the power bay and connecting it to the non GFI breaker.
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 04:02 PM   #7
Member
 
mack1roc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Suffolk, Va
Posts: 64
Ya I was told that the 15's had that upgrade. I ordered my unit in June and picked it up in August and it defiantly has the 2000 ( I looked when I was looking for how to access it to route the cord. )


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
"MACK"
2006 F350 6.0 Diesel 3.73 4x4 FX4 "sold"
2010 Keystone Laredo 310RE 5th wheel "sold"

2015 Georgetown 351
mack1roc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 05:08 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 1,586
Inverter

Thanks Mack

I didn't look closely but my coach is a 2015 and was made about the same time so I guess it has a 2000 watt unit as well. You could buy another Xantrex transfer switch and wire it to the house non GFI circuit. Have to snake is through to the bedroom over the power bay, but it would work nicely.
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 09:15 PM   #9
Member
 
mack1roc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Suffolk, Va
Posts: 64
Ya thanks dunno if the juice will be worth the squeeze that route ha ha as I only want the power to power the bunk TVs while traveling for the kids


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
"MACK"
2006 F350 6.0 Diesel 3.73 4x4 FX4 "sold"
2010 Keystone Laredo 310RE 5th wheel "sold"

2015 Georgetown 351
mack1roc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
inverter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.