Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2016, 06:12 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
kentdavido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 213
Newbie TV at RV Park

We're brand new and having a great time. So, last night we decide to watch Tv. The kids have been enjoying movies in their bunks in our new 2016 Georgetown 364ts. We could not get any antenna service or RV park cable. What are doing wrong. First we tried the antenna, hit the power button above the passenger's captain chair and slid the switch to antenna, saw good reception blue on the antenna, turned on tv nothing....set up on the Furrion Tv was on Tv,,,,nothing. Then I connect the cable to the RV park and then the rig, come in slide the box to cable, set a cable channel from the RV park, NOTHING. Went into set up and tried various components,,,,,,NOTHING........Help. We're Stupid,,,,but enjoying every minute of this great adventure.
__________________

__________________
kentdavido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 06:58 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 12,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentdavido View Post
We're brand new and having a great time. So, last night we decide to watch Tv. The kids have been enjoying movies in their bunks in our new 2016 Georgetown 364ts. We could not get any antenna service or RV park cable. What are doing wrong. First we tried the antenna, hit the power button above the passenger's captain chair and slid the switch to antenna, saw good reception blue on the antenna, turned on tv nothing....set up on the Furrion Tv was on Tv,,,,nothing. Then I connect the cable to the RV park and then the rig, come in slide the box to cable, set a cable channel from the RV park, NOTHING. Went into set up and tried various components,,,,,,NOTHING........Help. We're Stupid,,,,but enjoying every minute of this great adventure.
Did you pay the Extra $ for cable? Some parks charge for cable! Youroo!!
__________________

__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 07:05 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
nomad297's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,241
Did you change the signal source on the TV and do channel scans for the cable and over the air?

Bruce
__________________
2016 Rockwood Windjammer 3029W Diamond
2015 Chevy 3500HD LTZ 6.0 Crew Cab 4x4 Long Bed 4.10:1 SRW
nomad297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
kentdavido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 213
Bruce, what should the source be set on,,, we tried everything but actually assumed we were never on the correct channel to have received anything. Thank you
__________________
kentdavido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:21 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Ford Idaho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Idaho
Posts: 9,840
If you hooked the coax to the CG cable your tv must be set to cable as the source.
__________________
2016 F350 6.7L LB CC Reese 28K 2014 Chaparral Lite 266sab
"Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." 2014 19 days camping 2015 17 days camping201620 days camping
Ford Idaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:27 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
kentdavido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 213
TV

There was Tv, AV, Component,,, HDMI 1, 2 and 3,,, and PC...thanks
__________________
kentdavido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:30 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,320
Also if you do finally get the cable channels turn the antenna booster off as it might make the picture have static.
__________________
dblr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:35 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by kentdavido View Post
There was Tv, AV, Component,,, HDMI 1, 2 and 3,,, and PC...thanks
On that menu select TV and then go into your menu (setup) and select source input to set what the input is (air or cable) and run the channel scan. Don't know what make of TV you have and do you not have an owners manual? There is no specific channel for these inputs the channels will be what ever they are, just like at home.
__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:41 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
nomad297's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
On that menu select TV and then go into your menu (setup) and select source input to set what the input is (air or cable) and run the channel scan. Don't know what make of TV you have and do you not have an owners manual? There is no specific channel for these inputs the channels will be what ever they are, just like at home.
This will do it.

Bruce
__________________
2016 Rockwood Windjammer 3029W Diamond
2015 Chevy 3500HD LTZ 6.0 Crew Cab 4x4 Long Bed 4.10:1 SRW
nomad297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2016, 08:49 AM   #10
clr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sherman Illinois
Posts: 661
First every RV may be different but this should work for 90% of RV's that you have not added to or modified in some way. First the TV needs to be set to (input) from TV, that is the coax connection. For cable the booster must be off. Set the setup (software) of the TV to cable. Perform a cable scan. This should get you up and running on the campground cable.
__________________

__________________
Chuck & Sandra
Engineer/Teacher
2010 F350 CC 6.4
2015 Prime Time Sanibel 3601
clr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
newbie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.