Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2013, 02:32 PM   #1
Mature Citizen
 
downeyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 72
No HD or DVD Picture on 378TS

I just picked up my new rig and there is no HD signal from the Dish receiver to the TV; just SD. The techs spent a couple of days getting the satellite and everything hooked up but still no HD. Getting behind the TV is a challenge and running another cable (HD) would also be a challenge. I am going to take it back to the dealer later in October to fix some other issues. Any ideas about the HD problem? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
downeyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 03:40 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Desert SW - Arizona
Posts: 6,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by downeyr View Post
I just picked up my new rig and there is no HD signal from the Dish receiver to the TV; just SD. The techs spent a couple of days getting the satellite and everything hooked up but still no HD. Getting behind the TV is a challenge and running another cable (HD) would also be a challenge. I am going to take it back to the dealer later in October to fix some other issues. Any ideas about the HD problem? Thanks.

What year and model Georgeotwn do you have?
What dish did you buy?
What SAT company? DISH or DirecTV?
What package did you buy?
What receiver box model?
Did you change your viewing prefences in the SAT receivcer box to ALL channels?

Hopefully this will help you find your answer
__________________

__________________
2012 Georgetown XL - 378TS 60,000 miles
Life is a journey, not a destination !

Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 04:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
How do you know it's not HD? Because of the aspect ratio or because of what it says on the receiver info?
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 10:49 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
ramair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 630
If you are running thru coax from receiver to TV then its SD, you need to run it thru an HDMI cable and the picture is great (HD). This is what I had to do, moved the receiver to the inside cabinet above the fireplace.
__________________
Andrew & Donna Reyes
2012 Georgetown 378XL
2015 Ford Taurus
&
Our Baby Dachshund
Cammie
ramair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 11:04 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,561
I believe you will find, like my 378TS, that FR did not run an HDMI cable to the TV. Coax interconnect from SAT will not give you HD. The MH is prewired for SAT but that did not include HDMI cabling.
__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 07:39 PM   #6
Mature Citizen
 
downeyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 72
Moving the satellite receiver

How do you move it into the cabinet with the television?
__________________

Darlene, Ralph and Bandit (in memory)
LTC (USA Retired), W7TLD
2017 - (Planned) 188 days & 8944 miles
2013 - 2016 - 432 days & 21429 miles
2013 Georgetown XL 378TS, 2014 Honda CRV
downeyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 08:49 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
I am not sure if this has been addressed but according to what I learned, after the fact, certain satellite systems are standard only; not capable of HD. We have a Winegard In Motion dish w/ Direct TV receiver and we can only get a standard signal.
__________________
Bgill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 09:02 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
The OP said he's using Dish and they don't make it difficult to get HD like Direct does.
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 09:28 PM   #9
Denver, CO
 
garbonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
I believe you will find, like my 378TS, that FR did not run an HDMI cable to the TV. Coax interconnect from SAT will not give you HD. The MH is prewired for SAT but that did not include HDMI cabling.
To be clear, you need HDMI cabling from the SAT RECIEVER to the TV and without that, no HD. Thou must do a mod to get that done. I love mods...
__________________
2007 Chevy 2500HD Classic LBZ Duramax/Allison (Stock)
2005 Bigfoot 1500C8.2 AWESOME
garbonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 08:44 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,561
The OP may have a newer 378ts where the cabinet under the TV was eliminated. My 378ts is a 2012 and has a cabinet between the tv and fireplace but I have noticed that on newer models this cabinet has been eliminated. Routing an HDMI cable to TV from overhead receiver location could be a bucket of worms if it needs to be hidden. Good luck.
__________________

__________________
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
378ts, dvd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 AM.