Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2014, 02:50 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
43D18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 261
Poor / no TV reception

So, we've never really been able to tune in many channels over the antenna, and in some cases, none at all. I'm wondering if the antenna is even hooked up. I've heard various comments on folks loathing the antennas they put on the new GT's, but surely we should be able to get a few channels.

We are usually in a park w/ cable, but the occasional times, like now, that we're not, we can't seem to get even local channels. Right now we are in Niagra Falls. Recently when camped 30 mi from Memphis, couldn't get a single channel.

The selector box in cabinet above passenger is set to "antenna", and the antenna booster switch in back of cab is "on" with the green light illuminated. TV set to tune channels over the air / antenna. Connections going into selector box are all tight. No issues when tuning channels when hooked up to cable.

Ideas?
__________________

__________________
Mike & Suz
2014 Georgetown 351
Pontiac Vibe toad
Buck & Patsy, the boston-mix guard dogs
43D18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 03:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
kenandterry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eastern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,331
Looks like you've got everything covered. You're right.........it should work.

I would test the continuity of the coax starting at the connector of the antennae on the roof. I made my own kind of audible testing equipment to do some work on our rig a few years ago. I would bet there's an open connection somewhere between the actual antennae and the selector box coax end. When you move the selector to cable, you're saying your televisions work just fine.
__________________

__________________

Ken and Terry
2010 Georgetown 330TS being pushed by our
2017 GMC Terrain toad (4 wheels down)
kenandterry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2014, 10:46 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Is there anything in the set-up menu on the TV that needs to be changed from "cable" to "over the air?"
__________________
Clemdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 12:27 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
iluvlcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 354
Have you had the tv do a channel search to find channels in the area you are in?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
Pam & Don
2003 Ford Expedition EB
2011 Rockwood 2304s

108 days camped 2013
74 days camped 2014 so far
iluvlcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 12:38 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
RSchleder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by iluvlcy View Post
Have you had the tv do a channel search to find channels in the area you are in?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
EXCELLENT thought!
__________________
RSchleder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 08:45 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by iluvlcy View Post
Have you had the tv do a channel search to find channels in the area you are in?


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSchleder View Post
EXCELLENT thought!
X3. Everytime you move you've got to rescan for local channels.
__________________
Wiscampsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2014, 11:59 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 28
I have experienced the same problem. Had no channels after a scan and all inputs correct. My neighbor was receiving 7 channels right next to me with the crank up older model. We ran a coax cable from his antenna to the back of my selector box and guess what. Yep, 7 channels! We trouble shot all the things we could think of and came to the conclusion it must be a bad antenna. Looking for a replacement now.
__________________
pkhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 12:51 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
43D18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clemdog View Post
Is there anything in the set-up menu on the TV that needs to be changed from "cable" to "over the air?"
Yes, as indicated in my post, tv is set to tune over air
__________________
Mike & Suz
2014 Georgetown 351
Pontiac Vibe toad
Buck & Patsy, the boston-mix guard dogs
43D18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 12:52 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
43D18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by iluvlcy View Post
Have you had the tv do a channel search to find channels in the area you are in?

Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
Um, yes...that's the issue. It's not tuning any channels.
__________________
Mike & Suz
2014 Georgetown 351
Pontiac Vibe toad
Buck & Patsy, the boston-mix guard dogs
43D18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 12:53 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
43D18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiscampsin View Post

X3. Everytime you move you've got to rescan for local channels.
Yes, of course. Figured that was a given.
__________________

__________________
Mike & Suz
2014 Georgetown 351
Pontiac Vibe toad
Buck & Patsy, the boston-mix guard dogs
43D18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
reception, tv reception

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.