Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2011, 03:28 PM   #11
CLASS "A" Senior Member
 
cfsoistman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upperco, Maryland
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
not sure on your unit but i had one trailer that had it on the left side of tt back by electrical hook up.
on my new 5er it is in a cubby where my water hooks up . look around the outside you should have a cable hook up and or a satellite receptacle.
The one you are referring to is in the compartment at the very rear on the driver's side where the Power Cord is stored and connected to the coach. That is set up as a Park Cable and goes to the front to the Video Selector Box. You could use this to connect a dish to and then connect it to your receiver inside but not run it through the selector box.
__________________

__________________

2007 Georgetown 370TS
aka - RAYNMKR

Driver: Charlie
Navigator: Sheri
cfsoistman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:27 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
senforex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Québec, QC, Canada
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cfsoistman View Post
The one you are referring to is in the compartment at the very rear on the driver's side where the Power Cord is stored and connected to the coach. That is set up as a Park Cable and goes to the front to the Video Selector Box. You could use this to connect a dish to and then connect it to your receiver inside but not run it through the selector box.
I have a 2012 378 Georgetown and the first time I tried to connect an external satellite dish in the box located in the electricity compartment it does'nt work... but how do you connect your receiver ? in the output of the RCA dvd player and which cable goes to the TV? what is the selection with the black selector box, the one with «satellite» or «cable»?
I am confuse with the connection of the satellite receiver and the position selection with the black box selector?
Thank you for your help.
__________________

__________________
senforex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 02:58 PM   #13
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Here's how I got my dish network dish for my 5er.
I seen a (direct tv ) installation truck in town and I stopped him and asked if he had any dish network hd dishes that he replaced with a direct tv one.
he. Said he had 3 .
he got out opened up the van handed me an hd dish with the 3 lnb's and mounting bracket and said here you go. I said how much he said there free everyday!
I went home and mounted it on a trial pod halogen light stand and wa la.
ill post pics tonight.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 03:41 PM   #14
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
I connected the dish to the sat/cable out side connection.
then on the inside there another sat/cable port I hooked that to the dish receiver. And if you have an hd sat then you need a one into two splitter. Then from the reciever to the tv. Via rca cables
clear as mud?
if you have hd then you have to have that splitter!
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 03:42 PM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
If you need to I can post pics tonight
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 04:15 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
senforex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Québec, QC, Canada
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
If you need to I can post pics tonight
Thank you for your offer, however inside my Georgetown I can not find any sat/cable port in the upper cabinet on the passenger side that could be used, I only have a RCA dvd player and the black box on top with 4 black cables coming out with a 3 positions selection button (antenna, cable, aux satellite).
At the back there is the tv antenna booster with a push button.
__________________
senforex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 05:47 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 338
Easiest would be the permantly installed sat unit on the roof. I was a marine electronics tech and we were a KVH dealer/ service center. I worked mostly on yachts, but would do service work on RVs as well. They have come a long way and are very reliable. The thing you have to look at is do you need the in motion stabilized dish or not? If you aren't going to watch TV while traveling often, then don't bother. If you leave it off while traveling, when you get to the CG, you turn it on and it will have to search for the satellite same as the parked version. Only you know the answer to which one best suits you. It is as easy as turning on a switch. Personally, if I was to have a MH, I would get the one for stationary use. I never watched TV on the boats while underway. The boats all use an "in motion" type system because the boat is often moving even at a dock. I would not want to use one of the versions that you have to drag out and connect the cable. JMO.
__________________
Kirk, KN1B
2013 Cardinal 3800FL
2009 GMC 3500HD CC LB SRW
kbrown1075 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 06:57 PM   #18
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by senforex View Post
Thank you for your offer, however inside my Georgetown I can not find any sat/cable port in the upper cabinet on the passenger side that could be used, I only have a RCA dvd player and the black box on top with 4 black cables coming out with a 3 positions selection button (antenna, cable, aux satellite).
At the back there is the tv antenna booster with a push button.
have you contacted the dealer and ask them .......... sorry i didn't read all the post to see if you had .
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2011, 09:35 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
nemo45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Arlington, WI
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to nemo45 Send a message via Yahoo to nemo45
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
I connected the dish to the sat/cable out side connection.
then on the inside there another sat/cable port I hooked that to the dish receiver. And if you have an hd sat then you need a one into two splitter. Then from the reciever to the tv. Via rca cables
clear as mud?
if you have hd then you have to have that splitter!
Guys, if you want a truly 1080 HD picture you're going to have to run an HDMI cable from the receiver to your main TV. RCA cables and coax provide only a 720 picture. The dishnetwork installer would not even install an HD receiver in my motorhome until I installed an HDMI cable to my TV. If he could have reached with the 3 ft. HDMI cable that is provided with the receiver he would have installed it. I had to use a 12 ft. cable. If it is farther tha 3 ft. its your responsibility. To hook up to satellite from the outside cable hookup in the back all you have to do is take the cable off the cable connection on the back of the switch box and connect it to the receiver. If there are two satellite inputs on the receiver you'll need to use a splitter. I have a winegard traveler on my motorhome and highly recommend it. No more fooling around a half hour or so trying to get a signal. It does it automatically in about 10, while I sit there and deink a beer.
__________________
Don & Carol Niemeyer and Sandy
2006 Gulf Stream Tour Master Diesel Pusher
2011 Chevy Equinox Toad
nemo45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 09:16 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
jd-ford-hd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by senforex View Post
Thank you for your offer, however inside my Georgetown I can not find any sat/cable port in the upper cabinet on the passenger side that could be used, I only have a RCA dvd player and the black box on top with 4 black cables coming out with a 3 positions selection button (antenna, cable, aux satellite).
At the back there is the tv antenna booster with a push button.
Take another look inside your cabinet. Take the black box and the player out if you have to, look behind them, should be an orange coax with "satellite" tag on it. This coax will lead to the vent cap on your roof right above the upper cabinet. That is what I found in my GT. Good luck...!!
__________________

__________________
"IF IT AINT GOT A MOTOR, I AINT INTERESTED"
jd-ford-hd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 PM.