Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2012, 08:37 PM   #21
Senior Member
VinceU's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,200
Originally Posted by Newellri View Post
I finally ran a new hdmi cable to my outside tv (my addition ) and it works good. I also put a ab switch on the tv I
Line and I do not get anything on the inside tv on dish. I yam puzzled.
Not sure if you're using splitters, I understand they are higher grade required for Sat recep. Maybe less attenuation? Anyway have seen them on electronic web sites. Have read the old TV syle will stop an Sat transmission at the split.

VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 10:08 PM   #22
Senior Member
Newellri's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 246
Thanks for info, I just used a cheap one from menards, I will check out a better one.

Newellri is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.