Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2015, 11:05 PM   #11
2006 Georgetown 340
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Troy OH
Posts: 90
I would like to install fog lights in our 2006 FR Georgetown and found the wires under the hood already there. I have 2 switch plates in my dash and have 2 factory harness connections behind the plate. I assume that one is for the fog lights and one for dash fans? Does anyone know which would be which or what these might go to?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1266 1.JPG
Views:	103
Size:	93.8 KB
ID:	84182   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1264 2.JPG
Views:	75
Size:	134.6 KB
ID:	84183  
__________________

__________________
compint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2015, 11:44 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Just installed a set on my 2006 340 TS. That is the connection for the fog lights. Mine already had the switch and was all wired except for the +12. Could not find a spare +12 under the dash so ran a fused line from the battery, was able to push it thru one of the wire looms already going thru the firewall. Got the lights for $40 from my local auto parts store.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1438054152.906410.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	84353   Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1438054536.457407.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	84354  
__________________

__________________
2006 Georgetown 340 TS
Hoverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 07:59 PM   #13
2006 Georgetown 340
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Troy OH
Posts: 90
Fog Light Upgrade

Working on installing fog lights in our 2006 Georgetown 340 TS.

1. I picked up a Carling switch to plug into the factory harness behind the dash
2. I picked up the factory for lights Hella model 1300
3. I confirmed there is a wire harness at each fog light location under the hood.
4. I see that there is a "Hella" relay plugged into the factory wire harness

It would seem all I would have to do is to plug into the fog lights to the wire harness. When I tested, I am not getting anything. Is there something else I need to do?

The Hella 1300 lights came with another relay. Would these lights need to work with this relay?

Thanks in advance....
__________________
compint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 08:06 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
I had to add a 12 volt line from the battery to the switch.
__________________
Hoverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 08:34 PM   #15
2006 Georgetown 340
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Troy OH
Posts: 90
What wire did you connect into on the back of the switch? When I at the back of all of the switches, I do not see a power wire in any of the switches on the back of the panel.

Did you have a HELLA factory relay switch in your harness as well?

Thanks,
__________________
compint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 09:19 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Just double checked, it was the large gauge red wire to the back of the factory relay labeled CPF. If you follow this wire you are likely to find it is not connected as mine was. Was able to push this thru a wire loom that already went thru the firewall and connected to the battery. Installed a 15 amp fuse in line at the battery, see photo in my original reply. Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1440379144.439753.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	86657Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1440379163.181062.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	279.0 KB
ID:	86658


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
2006 Georgetown 340 TS
Hoverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 09:36 PM   #17
2006 Georgetown 340
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Troy OH
Posts: 90
Smile

When you say factory relay, do you mean the factory harness at the dash? I have the same but it only has 4 wires and no red wires. I do have a HELLA relay under the hood that is connected to the wire harness that has 3 red wires coming from it.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
compint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 09:41 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
My relay is in the dash, I am pointing to the wire that needs to be +12. The relay you have under the hood might be the same.
__________________
Hoverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 09:46 PM   #19
2006 Georgetown 340
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Troy OH
Posts: 90
I will check the red wire and where it might go. Basically though when you connected that wire, that powered your wire harness that controls the lights?
__________________
compint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2015, 01:13 AM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 20
Yes



Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
2006 Georgetown 340 TS
Hoverdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
light

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.