Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2013, 08:07 PM   #11
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougpatz View Post
I brought the TV into the house and connected to Dish and nothing-scanned but found no channels. Hooked up to antenna and it worked fine. So I guess the good news is the wiring in motorhome probably good, and the bad news is I have to get a new TV. This TV was a name unknown to me, and most likely a cheapo, but this is an issue I've never heard of. Thanks to all for the help and suggestions.
When you scanned, did you choose "cable" and not "OTA or AIR"?
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 10:13 AM   #12
Member
 
dougpatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lakeville, IN
Posts: 46
Yes, I did scan "cable." We've had four campers in six years (upgrading, then downsizing), and this is a new one on me!
__________________

__________________
dougpatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 11:31 AM   #13
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougpatz View Post
Yes, I did scan "cable." We've had four campers in six years (upgrading, then downsizing), and this is a new one on me!
Digital content is more "coax fussy" than analog.
Perhaps you have a loose connector (faulty shielding) somewhere.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 01:51 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
King Yankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: WEST LEBANON, NH
Posts: 260
Send a message via AIM to King Yankee Send a message via Yahoo to King Yankee
I have the same issue. Dish network even gave up. So tomorrow it goes back to dealer to get tv running. When hooked to park cable it was fine but with 211k receiver nothing. Update to follow.
__________________
Bruce & Nancy Richardson

Lexington GTS 300 S/S
Chevy Avalanche
Jeep Wrangler
Honda Goldwing
King Yankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 02:03 PM   #15
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,097
If there is a switch box you have to bypass the switch box. It does not play well with Sat.

Where the sat cable comes into the switch box that has to go directly into the receiver instead, the out to the TV's from there.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 03:37 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Yankee View Post
I have the same issue. Dish network even gave up. So tomorrow it goes back to dealer to get tv running. When hooked to park cable it was fine but with 211k receiver nothing. Update to follow.
If you have a single outside connection shared for both Cable and Satellite use, you have to do as bclemens said for a switch box, or if you have the Antenna Booster Control plate, you have to disconnect the coax from the booster control plate and connect it directly to the receiver. Here's a couple of diagrams that may help.
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3039291498.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	42810

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-944211234.jpg
Views:	138
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	42811
__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 04:24 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
King Yankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: WEST LEBANON, NH
Posts: 260
Send a message via AIM to King Yankee Send a message via Yahoo to King Yankee
Thanks guys, just love this site. When we put it all back together tomorrow will do this. Thanks again.
__________________
Bruce & Nancy Richardson

Lexington GTS 300 S/S
Chevy Avalanche
Jeep Wrangler
Honda Goldwing
King Yankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 06:41 PM   #18
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
You may want to consider this mod as it is very easy to switch back and forth between satellite and cable.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf satellite_rewire.pdf (957.8 KB, 121 views)
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 08:23 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
King Yankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: WEST LEBANON, NH
Posts: 260
Send a message via AIM to King Yankee Send a message via Yahoo to King Yankee
Talk about a wasted trip to see "the tech". Ended up losing all my channels and telling me this rewiring is not needed. Wow I am frustrated to say the least. Now back to Dish to get my channels back and I will do this mod myself. I see the mod was written in 2004. This still goes for newer models? Day to travel tomorrow so looks to be Friday or this weekend. Thanks guys.
__________________
Bruce & Nancy Richardson

Lexington GTS 300 S/S
Chevy Avalanche
Jeep Wrangler
Honda Goldwing
King Yankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2013, 08:31 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
I will admit that I grimaced when you said you were taking it to the dealer. I'm glad you only lost a day instead of a week or a month.

Many models now have separate Sat inputs and Cable inputs on the outside. One I know of that is still like yours (one input) has a wall plate dedicated for that jumper configuration instead of doing it on the booster control plate.
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.