Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2012, 09:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 40
Unhappy 2012 3170ds issue

I cant get the cable tv to work on the bedroom tv,however the over the air signal works great. Trying to save a 100 mile trip to the dealer.
__________________

__________________
badboy267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 11:36 PM   #2
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,090
See if there is a "switch box". If there was a bedroom TV installed from the factory, I think we put a switch box in (box will say TV1 DVD1 Cable1, stuff like that). It determines what signal to send to each TV. If there was not a factory installed TV, it may not have that switch box.
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 07:14 AM   #3
Coachmen Adrenaline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 254
you may also need to program your tv channels for cable. just go into the setup menu on the tv and set the channel type to cable instead of air and then rescan. This should pull up cable channels.
__________________
jamiller45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 07:52 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NorthEast
Posts: 74
It's interesting that you asked this question, we took our first trip last weekend and I had the same issues. My 2011 3170DS is new to us, bought it used in February. When we got on the campsite I hooked up the cable and scanned the channles on all 3 TV's in the unit. The reception was horrible, you could barely see the picture, it only located about 6 channels. I was wondering if there is a hookup problem somewhere in the wiring. Everyone around us had great cable reception so I don't think it was my site.

I raised the antenna and got about 15 beautiful HD channels, especially CBS for the NCAA tournies. I was happy, but I don't know why the cable reception to each TV is horrible.

I will look for a switch.
__________________
2011 SunSeeker 3170DS
hunt247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 40
I tried to program the tv several times and it didn't work.
__________________
badboy267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:49 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 40
It's a factory installed tv But there is no switch box,just a tv ant. amp.
__________________
badboy267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 08:50 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 40
Hunt247 Did your bedrom tv work at all with cable?
__________________
badboy267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 09:52 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NorthEast
Posts: 74
The main TV and Bedroom TV run off the Antenna, but I have a cable splitter behind the panel which is underneath the center TV in the "kids bunk" area. The splitter allows me to run a cable to the other TV's. I suspect my splitter may be bad, or it is not a high-quality part to handle Digital cable system bandwidths.

Check this area on your unit.

Open the cabinet underneath the stereo, there are 6 screws on the back wall panel. Remove the panel, this exposes several wiring paths in addition to the shower plumbing. I have a cable splitter located there. You will be able to determine if it is wired to your TV's

I will investigate more when I get home today.
__________________
2011 SunSeeker 3170DS
hunt247 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 02:38 PM   #9
Coachmen Adrenaline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 254
if you just have the antenna booster plate, make sure the button is NOT pushed in when trying to watch cable. it will greatly affect the signal. The button on the plate only needs to be pushed in when using the antenna.
__________________
jamiller45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:04 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 40
Problem located, It was a bad cable line between bunk bed/sofa and middle tv in kids zone area.
__________________

__________________
badboy267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3170

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.