Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2011, 12:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 102
55 Amp, Power Converter Location

I got a new 2012 Sunseeker 3120DS and the power converter went out, the dealer has told me they replaced it but are waiting on the factory as it may have been installed in the wrong spot from the factory. It is located under the bed mounted on the floor directly on carpet, they are thinking about moving it to some storage compartment. Does this sound right to anyone?


I have not been bugging the repairing dealer but as of this weekend it will have been there 4 weeks.
__________________

__________________
zook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:01 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jaxfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: jacksonville fl
Posts: 319
Mine is mounted in the back passthough starage compartment in the middle againest the inside wall. the cord goes through the wall and pluggs into the back of the control panel. under the bed is not a great place but easier to get to than were mine is. Had to place a 12"x6' board between the storage door and the hump in the middle to crawel into the compartment to remove and install the new converter as the storage box itself is only mounted with a few screws and would not support me setting in it. Still only took 15 minutes to replace.
__________________

__________________
jaxfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 517
Send a message via Skype™ to scubieman
Should be mounted behind breaker panel I would say. Why locate it far from everything?
__________________
2009 Dodge Ram Mega Cab 2500 6.7 cummins
2011 Forest River Cherokee 28BHKS

scubieman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:16 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
as above post, near the fuses. should have good ventilation. dealer may be concerned abt that. heat and electronics are not good friends.
__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:29 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 102
breaker box is built into the foot of the bed, so that is about as close as it gets.
__________________
zook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:46 PM   #6
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
wow ! they must be back logged ..... i replaced my 55 amp with a 70 amp intelli power in about 2 hours since i was modding in the intell-power into my wfco unit . otherwise a 45 minute job .

of course if there moving the unit that will take time to re run all those wires ...... i couldnt imagine .
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:42 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 102
Thank for the comments. To there credit they had other issues to deal with besides this, they said they where waiting on the factory to tell them what to do. They decided to install the replacement in the same place so if it burns up real quick guess they will have to move it. Also to there credit they say I was called and a voice mail left last Friday, guess I just missed that call.

Does anyone know for sure where this converter should be installed in this model? Or anyone that has a 3120DS where is yours located?
__________________
zook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 02:55 PM   #8
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by zook View Post
Thank for the comments. To there credit they had other issues to deal with besides this, they said they where waiting on the factory to tell them what to do. They decided to install the replacement in the same place so if it burns up real quick guess they will have to move it. Also to there credit they say I was called and a voice mail left last Friday, guess I just missed that call.

Does anyone know for sure where this converter should be installed in this model? Or anyone that has a 3120DS where is yours located?
Personally I would put some vents in the bed sides and maybe go to radio shack and get a 12 volt mini computer fan to circulate air. Maybe a low temp heat switch so that if the temp gets to say 80 degrees the fan comes on to cool the area.
as I said before it would take ALOT of rewiring to move that thing.
maybe it was just a faulty unit to.
when you go camping next turn on enough 12 volt things you can to get convert er fan working and stick a thermometer under bed to see how much heat its making.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 08:22 AM   #9
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by scubieman View Post
Should be mounted behind breaker panel I would say. Why locate it far from everything?

We used to put it behind the breaker box, but with the fan cycling on and off all the time was noisy in the bedroom. So where we can, we remote mount it.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 09:12 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
zook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
We used to put it behind the breaker box, but with the fan cycling on and off all the time was noisy in the bedroom. So where we can, we remote mount it.
So is under the bed mounted on the floor on the carpet is where this one should be mounted on the 3120DS?

Another question is, should I leave the coach plugged up to shore power all the time to keep the batteries fresh? If so I would think the temps in the summer would be brutal inside as I do not leave the A/C on.
__________________

__________________
zook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.