Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2014, 06:13 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 35
Cable hookup

Newbie looking to figure out how to work tvs on my 3170. Tried plugging into my homr cable just to see if I could work outside tv, couldn't get to to work. An help would be appreciated. I'm thinking of buying the tailgater from dish network if anyone had one and could explain how to run it and what I need to do with all the connections in the cabinet next to main tv please help!
__________________

__________________
beachbum107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 06:35 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
themounties's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Moundsville Wv
Posts: 1,337
Did you make sure your antenna booster is off? Can't help you with dish, don't have one.
__________________

__________________
themounties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 09:07 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Evereddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pfafftown NC
Posts: 2,065
In my trailer and most I have read about the outside TV usually is not wired to get the cable signal when you attach it to the trailer. The outside TV only gets a signal from the antenna. With a little know how this can be rewired.
__________________
Evereddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 12:41 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
NicelyRoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 116
We have directv, so we just bought an hd satellite dish on amazon and use an extra receiver we have. We do have to set it up each time, but it only takes minutes to figure out where to point the dish with the help of an app he downloaded to his phone. We do not get local channels, but we can just use the antenna for that. Only cost us around $80. Now to solve the problem of outside, my dh added another outlet panel that has the ports to plug into hdmi and some other things. It looks like it came from the factory installed. We are able to watch our satellite outside and even use our playstation for movies and games!!


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
2015 F150 SCrew 3.5 Eco
2018 Rockwood 8329ss
NicelyRoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 05:39 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Scootdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Western New York
Posts: 423
On our 2900 we have to press the little button on the outlet that the Main tv plugs into which kills the antenna power booster, then you can use cable
__________________
Scootdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 08:26 PM   #6
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,088
^^what they said^^ all TV's are wired to the coax cable. So if you feed a cable line into the park cable entry point...that feeds all the TV's. Booster has to be off as mentioned.

If all the TV's get over the air channels. That is the same exact coax that feeds sat too.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 08:52 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 56
I have a 3170ds 2013 what would the location of the antenna power booster switch? Thanks
__________________
scoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 09:31 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wesslvm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 202
Cable hookup

Not all have power booster button, mine just has a box with input selection buttons for front, rear, and outside TVs. I think the boost is enabled when the antenna input is selected.

Also, I have portable Dish Like this one: http://www.amazon.com/Winegard-PA600...satellite+dish

I bungee cord it to my A/C unit on the roof and connect to my park cable connection and feed receiver inside. I have made other mods so I now can watch HD TV on any or all TVs.

Wes


2014 Sunseeker 3050S

Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
2014 Sunseeker 3050S
Honda CRV (TOAD)
wesslvm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 10:32 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 41
I have the 3170 as well and there is no antenna booster button on that model. Most likely you have the magnadyne switchbox. Above the dinette in the cabinet in mine. Hook up to park cable outside and select cable on all TVs on the switchbox.


Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
rdeiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 08:05 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Hoglou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 721
Coax

Here's a question... We have a factory king dome on our 2300. So where does the coax connection in the rear driver bay connect to?
__________________

__________________
Hoglou westGA
KM4HQQ 146.640mhz
L'IL Foot" 2014 Sunseeker 2300
"Harry" the JK toad in the mirror
Hoglou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.