Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2015, 07:41 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
hockeytownmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 1,124
Furrion TV/DVD remote

Can these be programmed? I'm almost certain when they switched out our scratched TV for the new one, they left the old remote and not the new one. We can not get the remote to work, changed the batteries and I've come up with nothing on the net. I'd love to watch a movie that's not Shrek and without subtitles!
__________________

__________________
Kristina & Family
2015 Sunseeker 3170ds
'13 Honda Pilot -Kar Kaddy 3

Nights camped in 2011/36, 2012/9, 2013/24, 2014/27; 2015/50 2016: 34
hockeytownmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2015, 09:07 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 956
Go to Walmart or ? and get a $20 universal remote. It will include instructions to program it for your make and model TV.
__________________

__________________
ATVer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 09:41 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
hockeytownmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 1,124
I didn't have access to a Walmart at the time, but probably what I'll do today.
__________________
Kristina & Family
2015 Sunseeker 3170ds
'13 Honda Pilot -Kar Kaddy 3

Nights camped in 2011/36, 2012/9, 2013/24, 2014/27; 2015/50 2016: 34
hockeytownmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 05:57 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
hockeytownmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 1,124
New fun, because this brand is so new, no universal remote has a code for it. urgh......
__________________
Kristina & Family
2015 Sunseeker 3170ds
'13 Honda Pilot -Kar Kaddy 3

Nights camped in 2011/36, 2012/9, 2013/24, 2014/27; 2015/50 2016: 34
hockeytownmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2015, 06:39 PM   #5
geezer with gadgets
 
757Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 461
If you can't find a universal remote, then I would try a logitech remote. I use them in my house and they work great. You just sync it on your computer and tell it what equipment you have and it does the rest.

http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmo...ogitech+remote

Hope this helps.
__________________


Sent from my Atari 2600
2011 Sunseeker 3170ds "Ladybug"
2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee TOAD
Days camped 2015: 37; 2016: 66; 2017: 86
757Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 07:24 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gaylord, MI
Posts: 156
X2 on the Harmony. Controls all my devices on a single remote.
__________________
biznsa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2015, 09:39 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeytownmom View Post
New fun, because this brand is so new, no universal remote has a code for it. urgh......
Try code 1868.
__________________
ATVer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2015, 11:30 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
hockeytownmom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 1,124
I'll try that tomorrow. The dealer said the Furrion remotes are universal so they should work with any Furrion TV. He thinks mine is broken.
__________________
Kristina & Family
2015 Sunseeker 3170ds
'13 Honda Pilot -Kar Kaddy 3

Nights camped in 2011/36, 2012/9, 2013/24, 2014/27; 2015/50 2016: 34
hockeytownmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 08:39 PM   #9
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,094
Yes...try new remote.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2015, 01:37 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 213
I just had my skyworth 12v 22" tv with dvd player (bedroom) replaced with a furrion. They look identical to the skyworth including the dvd player and input/outputs and match the mounting bracket. I'm guessing it might be the same tv but it seems slower loading dvds and is more noisy. doesn't seem to play all the same media formats either. I have a picture of the remote on here somewhere, it might work but don't know for sure.


Ron
__________________

__________________
asparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dvd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.