Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2014, 09:54 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,254
No idea about what? Replies seem to have crossed.
__________________

__________________
RamblerGuy
2011 Sunseeker 3100
1997 Pathfinder Toad
RamblerGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 09:55 PM   #12
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Looks like 4000 watts running.
FYI

Typical power output change based on ambient conditions:
- Temperature: Power output decreases 1% for every 10° F (5.5° C) increase
- Altitude: Power output decreases 3.5% for every 1000 ft (305 m) increase

TURBS

"SABRE OWNERS UNITED"
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:03 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,254
Adding to Turbs standard temperature is about 60 degrees F. At 100 F would loose 4% and if at 5000 ft also loose another 18%. If loaded at sea level could be over at this condition.

I think like Turbs the TV's and other loads are just too much with microwave and water heater and/or A/C. Start with A/C only and add other loads.
__________________
RamblerGuy
2011 Sunseeker 3100
1997 Pathfinder Toad
RamblerGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:05 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 47
I am on the coast. 0 altitude. I have everything off, including fridge. When the compressor kicks on the generator dies. I verified the altimeter setting. It is on zero.

Thanks for all you help guys. I guess I may just have to take it in.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________
Jlklingejr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:05 PM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamblerGuy View Post
Adding to Turbs standard temperature is about 60 degrees F. At 100 F would loose 4% and if at 5000 ft also loose another 18%. If loaded at sea level could be over at this condition.

I think like Turbs the TV's and other loads are just too much with microwave and water heater and/or A/C. Start with A/C only and add other loads.
The a/c and microwave alone are quite possibly 28 amps.



TURBS

"SABRE OWNERS UNITED"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:23 PM   #16
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jlklingejr View Post
I am on the coast. 0 altitude. I have everything off, including fridge. When the compressor kicks on the generator dies. I verified the altimeter setting. It is on zero.

Thanks for all you help guys. I guess I may just have to take it in.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
with all due respect I don't think the generator has a problem.
I think you're just overloading it.

TURBS

"SABRE OWNERS UNITED"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:26 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,254
There have been some bad fuel pumps. That may be your problem.
__________________
RamblerGuy
2011 Sunseeker 3100
1997 Pathfinder Toad
RamblerGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:28 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: iowa
Posts: 281
that generator should trip the breaker long before it dies due to overload. I would be looking at the fuel system. The onans have had a history of bad fuel pumps.
__________________
lbrunning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:36 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,254
Depends on the load. I've had generator stall before breaker tripped when AC started. Was so fast breaker did not have time to respond. If AC was already running and say water heater came on which has little inrush load above normal amps breaker may trip first.
__________________
RamblerGuy
2011 Sunseeker 3100
1997 Pathfinder Toad
RamblerGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2014, 10:44 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
wesslvm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 202
I have same generator, runs everything no problems. I did have a bad fuel pump with less than 5 hours run time, in my case it wouldn't start.


2014 Sunseeker 3050S

Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
2014 Sunseeker 3050S
Honda CRV (TOAD)
wesslvm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner, generator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.