Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2013, 10:01 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Mike & Molly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 120
Question GPS Stopped Working

The GPS (Magnadyne) stopped working in our 3010DS.

2 Questions:
Is there a reset button on the unit, for the GPS?

Also, did it come with a free trial subscription who's time is up, & the dealer just didn't tell us about it?

The rest of the radio functions work fine?
__________________

__________________
Mike & Molly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:11 AM   #2
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,096
Reset button is a tiny little hole, lower left side.

No free trial for GPS...its included with the system. You can also call Magnadyne if problems persist. There are firmware updates floating around.
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 08:33 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cobbs Creek, VA
Posts: 201
Magnadyne guys really helpful, but firmware updates probably needed. Our brand new (on dealers lot only two weeks) unit needed the updates. And they are a b### to put in. Still, Magnavox rep spent an hour on the phone with me getting them installed and unit has work great since then. The two big 'paper clips' used to pull the radio really only release the clips holding radio in dash. If its tight, as ours was, you need to hold 'clips' in and wiggle the radio free by grasping frame and wiggling. lol
__________________
Geri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 09:07 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Mike & Molly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 120
Are you saying you must pull the radio from the dash to do a update????
__________________
Mike & Molly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 10:07 AM   #5
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,096
Some of the older units, yes. There is a dongle in the back that is used for firmware updates. (radio should come out pretty easy using the U-tool). I noticed on newer versions that the SD card was now being loaded into the front slot.

I've got an email into Magnadyne to see if it can now be updated from the front panel.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2013, 05:54 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cobbs Creek, VA
Posts: 201
I asked Magnadyne about that when I found that new radios could be updated from outside. Not retrofitable
__________________
Geri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 12:55 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sebring Fl
Posts: 63
I have a 2012 unit but there was no manual for the Magnadyne. Is there a manual that will assist with completing an update and using the unit? I have an SD plug coming from the front of the unit, but no idea what to do with it. Playing with the radio the first thing I found was that the "Setup" requested a system passcode, which, of course I don't have.
__________________
TomG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 01:15 PM   #8
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,096
Here is the Magnadyne Owner's Manual

You can contact Magnadyne for any firmware updates. The SD slot in the front of a 2013 unit is just that...an SD slot.

To update the 2012 units you have to pull the radio and use the SD dongle on the back.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf M4-LCD-UM Small.pdf (7.16 MB, 41 views)
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 01:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sebring Fl
Posts: 63
Thanks for the manual. I have a SD male plug-in that comes out from under the radio on a cord that attaches to the dash with Velcro. I can buy an attachment that will allow it to be plugged into a usb computer port. Is that what you meant by a dongle?
__________________
TomG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 01:47 PM   #10
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,096
That's not an SD plug. That is a 30 pin iPod connector.
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.