View Poll Results: Is it normal for AC and Microwave to trip circuit breaker?
Yes, its just how it is. 43 57.33%
No, the dealer is full of it. 32 42.67%
Voters: 75. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2015, 01:18 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Weedsport NY
Posts: 118
My Flagstaff 8528ikws has a switch that automatically shuts off power to one if you try to use the fireplace and microwave at the same time. I'm not sure if the AC is on that switch too. It doesn't trip a breaker.
__________________

__________________
Semi retired now and enjoying it.


2013 F150 Super Cab 4x4, 3.5L ecoboost , 7700lb suspension package. 11,300 towing capacity and Max Tow package
2015 Flagstaff 8528IKWS Diamond
aquaholic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:19 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Orange Texas
Posts: 608
Send a message via MSN to Tiggerdad
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
With all this being said, I to can run a/c and microwave @ the same time.

It's possible that the cheap China breaker wfco uses is weak.

Possibly look into a replacement breaker from hardware store.


TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "15 nights"
I also was able to use both on my previous rig IF I had full voltage at the campground. Check the pedestal to see how many volts you have. I have been in some places was the voltage was a little low and that created problems for me.
__________________

__________________

2013 Crusader 330 MKS
2013 Chevrolet Silverado LT 2500 D/A
Tiggerdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:21 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Fivealive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 211
The water heater (Suburban 6 12amps)is often overlooked. You have to do some math as far as what you can draw from the power well. Seems like too much figuring when you're on vacation!
__________________
Fivealive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:21 PM   #14
Member
 
LLVanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Spring Arbor, MI
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
normal appliance amp draws

Converter is always a constant amp draw regardless of anything else.


TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "15 nights"
Not true. Converter AC draw is a function of DC load. Zero DC load will have a very small AC draw by the converter. (I do my own electrical stunts - Electrical Power Engineer and PE).
__________________
LLVanB

2013 Coachmen Encounter 36KS, 2012 Honda CR-V toad, Roadmaster Falcon 2, Brake Buddy Vantage Select, Protect-a-Tow, 5 Star Tune, M4 LED lights, BIRD, ATS, Xantrex PROwatt 1000 SW Inverter and many other accessories & mods.
LLVanB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:23 PM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by LLVanB View Post
Not true. Converter AC draw is a function of DC load. Zero DC load will have a very small AC draw by the converter. (I do my own electrical stunts - Electrical Power Engineer and PE).
Sorry but true.
the converter must use ac amps to supply DC voltage.


Explain to me how you convert ac voltage to DC voltage without an AC amp draw?
TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "15 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:26 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorT68 View Post
Hello All!

Working through some painful stuff with picking up my new RV.

On our first trip, we noticed that when we are using the AC and the Microwave a circuit breaker trips. I asked the dealer about this and was told that it was normal and that I couldn't use both of them together.

Is this true? It just doesn't make sense to me.

2016 Sunseeker 3050SF

Thanks all,

Bill
What is the supply voltage?
The lower the supply voltage the harder the appliance(s) have to work which means higher than normal amp draw.
I was at a campground that had 115 volts no load. My A/C pulls 13.5 amps max when at 120 volts. This particular campground my A/C amps went to 17 (because once I added my A/C load the volts dropped to 112).

Thankfully my Progressive Industries EMS was in-line. At one point the CG voltage dropped to 105, the EMS "opened" helping to protect my appliances.
I could not run my A/C, microwave and WH elect. at the same time like I usually do.

Bobby
__________________
bgilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:28 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Use of Microwave and Ac

We have a 2013 Flagstaff Diamond Package IKWS and we have been able to use both but not if the television or any other plug in device is in use. Our breaker for the microwave is on a switch with the fireplace so no heat and micro. We have learned to make the coffee first warm whatever in the micro wave. Toast the toast then put back the ac or heat on . Just a little bit of thinking ahead. We also use water heater on propane and the fridge also.
__________________
vdroskamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:36 PM   #18
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by LLVanB View Post
Not true. Converter AC draw is a function of DC load. Zero DC load will have a very small AC draw by the converter. (I do my own electrical stunts - Electrical Power Engineer and PE).
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1437500166062.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	241.8 KB
ID:	83611read the input.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded
2011 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "15 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:37 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
DaveSchwartz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Waterloo Region
Posts: 717
I haven't seen this question asked... when you say 'a' breaker trips, are you talking about one of the 15amp branch circuits in the distro panel, the 30 amp main breaker or the one on the pole? I could see the 30 amp in either the converter or at the pole tripping for the many reasons given above but a single 15amp branch circuit should not have 2 high-draw appliances on it... A/C should be a dedicated circuit as should micro (that's the way it is in my 5er). If they are on the same circuit, I would say that is miswiring.
__________________
2015 Rockwood Signature UltraLite 8282WS Platinum, GY Marathon LRD, TST 507RV TPMS
2005 GMC 2500HD CCSB D/A, Curt E16, Prodigy P2, Garmin RV760LMT w/BC-20 b/u cam

Self restraint is for the young. I'm old and want it NOW!
DaveSchwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 01:40 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Oaklevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,529
We tripped the main 30A breaker once last week while using the microwave & the 15000 AC the Compressor was probably cycling........ Also use a 30A Progressive Industries power protection. Power was reading properly at the pedestal.

We did finally wise up and add a second 30A service for the extra things. Last year we tripped the pedestal and the main 30A trailer breakers often with the AC & Microwave but my fault for trying to run too much. . We also use the water heater on propane as I have for 30 years.
__________________

__________________

2005 Dodge 3500 Cummins
2013 Puma Unleashed 356 QLB
1966 Mustang GT
1986 Mustang SVO
Sadie & Lillie Spoiled Rotten Boxers
Oaklevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker, dealer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.