Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-20-2018, 07:32 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
Power antenna switch for bedroom TV

I see it on the Living Room TV and I get channels on that one but I don't see one for the 12V TV in the Bedroom where I don't get any channels. I hooked up the cable underneath the 12V socket to the TV but nothing comes in.

Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
2014 Sunseeker 3010DS on Ford Econoline E450 Chassis

Newly Retired!!!!
Atlanta Panther is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 07:36 AM   #2
Member
 
Dcbenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: New Smyrna Beach Florida
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlanta Panther View Post
I see it on the Living Room TV and I get channels on that one but I don't see one for the 12V TV in the Bedroom where I don't get any channels. I hooked up the cable underneath the 12V socket to the TV but nothing comes in.

Any suggestions?
Just a question did you switch BR TV to cable and do I channel search.
__________________

__________________
Don & Liz B.
Pink Retired Greyhound
2016 GTS 2800QSF
Dcbenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 07:37 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mount Laurel, New Jersey
Posts: 7,153
The switch in the living room controls your whole unit. If you have over the air or catv on the or tv then you should have the same on the be tv. You have to do a search on each tv and choose a source and channel search. Many miss doing the search on each tv.
__________________
2012 SunSeeker 3100SS Toad-1962 Futura Average 100 + days camping
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 12:12 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
I scanned for antenna should I put it on cable since it gets its feed from the LR TV?
__________________
2014 Sunseeker 3010DS on Ford Econoline E450 Chassis

Newly Retired!!!!
Atlanta Panther is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 01:36 PM   #5
Member
 
Dcbenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: New Smyrna Beach Florida
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlanta Panther View Post
I scanned for antenna should I put it on cable since it gets its feed from the LR TV?
If you are trying to whatch cable tv put tv on cable and scan for channels if you want to whatch over the air channels put tv on antenna and scan for channels. For cable tv booster needs to be off press button no light for over the air booster needs to be on press button for light on
__________________
Don & Liz B.
Pink Retired Greyhound
2016 GTS 2800QSF
Dcbenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2018, 09:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 32
Got it Fixed!

I think what happened was that I put the LR TV on antenna and found channels but on the BR TV the previous owner had it on cable and I had not changed it like I had thought.


Thanks for all the help!
__________________

__________________
2014 Sunseeker 3010DS on Ford Econoline E450 Chassis

Newly Retired!!!!
Atlanta Panther is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
antenna, bed, power, roo, switch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.