Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2015, 07:53 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 175
Sub-woofer not working 3100 SS

Watched a dvd tonight and realized the sub- woofer is not working. Checked all viewable wiring and fuses. Anyone else have something like this happen? I suspect it has never worked. Sub is under the couch. Thanks for any info. In advance. Is there any special settings needed on the Head Unit?
__________________

__________________
ActionJackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 08:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
dan-nickie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,506
I know our rigs are not any way alike except it is FR
I found a small switch in the entertainment cabinet that turned on the sub.
__________________

__________________
Dan
2014 Berkshire 390RB-60
dan-nickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 08:19 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 936
We had a similar problem with ours. Turned out to be excess cable; screwed up the whole TV component system. Go figure.
__________________
SkipnTerri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 09:28 PM   #4
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionJackson View Post
Watched a dvd tonight and realized the sub- woofer is not working. Checked all viewable wiring and fuses. Anyone else have something like this happen? I suspect it has never worked. Sub is under the couch. Thanks for any info. In advance. Is there any special settings needed on the Head Unit?
Try with the radio and not the DVD (turn bass way up). see if it is working then.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 10:15 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
Try with the radio and not the DVD (turn bass way up). see if it is working then.
Sure enough ! Went to the EQ mode on the H-U and cranked the bass to max and the woofer started thumping. You're the man.. Thanks.
__________________
ActionJackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 10:19 PM   #6
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,090
Don't get too excited yet. It means it's wired to the wrong blue wire.

There are two blue wires on the Harness. One is power antenna and one is amp power.

Yours is wired to power antenna so sub only works when radio is on and the power antenna would be needed.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 10:27 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 175
So you are referring to the main H-U harness? What needs to be done to get the sub to work for DVD's?
__________________
ActionJackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 10:43 PM   #8
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,090
Pull the head unit and connect it to the "other" blue wire.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 11:33 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 136
The other blue wire has a white stripe on it.

Remove the engine cowl cover and remove the dash panel.
You should be able to get at the wires from there.
I was able to fix mine without removing the head unit.
__________________
jst3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 07:28 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
Pull the head unit and connect it to the "other" blue wire.
Ok. Will do. Thanks !

Quote:
Originally Posted by jst3 View Post
The other blue wire has a white stripe on it.

Remove the engine cowl cover and remove the dash panel.
You should be able to get at the wires from there.
I was able to fix mine without removing the head unit.
Thanks for the info. Appreciate it,
__________________

__________________
ActionJackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.