Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2012, 05:22 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
hkreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,190
access for cable

Can any one tell me where to look for an access panel into the TV cable. I tried my cable out twice on vacation and could not get programing. A friend told me he had the same problem and when he took it into the dealer to be checked they charged him to hook it up? told him that wasn't covered under the warranty. Different company than FR, but I thought I'd check the cable connections just the same. Thanks
__________________

__________________
hkreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:22 PM   #2
2012 Solera
 
JamesR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hayden Idaho
Posts: 117
If you are trying to get input from the cable, make sure the power switch for the antenna amplifier is off. This switches between the antenna and the external cable connection.
I had the same learning experience.
__________________

__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:50 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
caper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,973
Plus the tv must be changed from air to cable.
__________________
Terry and Janet
2008 3001W Windjammer
2007 Ford F150
caper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:02 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
hkreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,190
I have turned the TV from air to Cable but where is the switch for the antenna amplifier located at?
__________________
hkreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:23 AM   #5
Coachmen Adrenaline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 254
cabinet over the entrance door. open left door on it and the booster plate should be on the left side panel.
__________________
jamiller45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 11:56 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
hkreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,190
Okay got it. I didn't see the little button behind the cable. Thanks for the help.
__________________
hkreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:06 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
Jamiller,
Can you post a pic of your cabinet over the door? Our 2012 doesn't have doors on that cabinet and would love to have them. Wondering if your cabinet is the same as we could order doors that way. Thanks!
__________________
GaryTucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:31 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
hkreck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,190
Let me know if these came through?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0011.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	52.5 KB
ID:	18052   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0012.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	18053  
__________________
hkreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:44 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 24
They sure did. Looks like FR changed from a two door cabinet with doors to an open cabinet with two face dividers-would take three doors to close up. Thanks for posting these!
__________________
GaryTucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:10 PM   #10
Coachmen Adrenaline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks HKreck. I also like the pt dispenser. Great use of space!
__________________

__________________
---------------------------------------------------------
I am on this forum to help as I can, and am in no way the official response of Forest River, Inc.
jamiller45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.