Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2013, 10:19 AM   #11
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bootsie63 View Post
Hi, this is Heidi. I purchased a 2013 Solera s and have 2 questions for you. You were so helpful before and that's one of the reasons I purchased the unit. The horn does not work when the engine is off. Is that normal? Should the microwave work when the unit is plugged into the house power? It was on them I unplugged the unit to move it, plugged it back in and now I have no power to it. Last question, should the radio scan when u put it on a pre set station? It scans and then returns to the pre set station! I'm hoping there aren't electrical problems happening. Thank-you.
1. Horn is designed to work that way (or not work if you'd like). I must admit, after working tons of RV shows with 4 year olds running around...I wish every horn worked that way.

2. Microwave should work when plugged in. If it was working and then stopped when you moved it, maybe a breaker tripped. Does it work on Gen power?

3. I walked out and progammed 3 presets. All worked fine. When selecting between each, there was no scan...not sure exactly what you're talking about. So when you are on a preset it randomly scans?

There are known issues that are fixed by a Magnadyne M4 firmware update. I'll see if I can link to a support site.
__________________

__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 10:55 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
The magnadyne issue happens intermittently with mine. My first thought was it couldn't lock in the preset station, so it some how was in scan mode. But, there wasn't any display indicating that mode was active on the touch screen. Then I thought, it must be a weak signal causing it to search. But again nothing was displayed on the screen to indicate that.

It would be appreciated if FR could either contact magnadyne telling them of this issue and what the fix is, or give us a contact to them to try and understand the software driving the unit.

One more thing, is the warranty from magnadyne just the one year, or is it longer? Thanks BC.
__________________

__________________
2012WhiteSolera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 11:03 AM   #13
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
1 year warranty. I have a contact name that I have been sending in a private message...I've asked him if there is a better way or a public contact I can post on the thread.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 12:08 PM   #14
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,098
For any Questions you may have regarding the operation of your in dash Radio / navigation system in your Forest River Motor Home or for any mapping software upgrades, please contact the Magnadyne factory direct and ask to speak to their technical sales specialist Mark Jones or Mike Thrush at 800-638-3600.

And there we have it...official word from magnadyne.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 11:23 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
Thank-you for answering my questions. The fuse for the microwave ble. I replace it and it works just fine now. The radio randomly scans after being on a preset station and the returned to that station. I will call the company to see what the problem is. Thank you again.
__________________
Bootsie63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 05:00 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
Bootsie, could you post your answer received from magnadyne here regarding the scan issue, so it is a good reference for myself and others who may have the same issue. Also give the contact persons name you spoke with, in case others call them. Thanks
__________________
2012WhiteSolera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 05:42 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
I just got off the phone with Mike Thrush from Magnadyne and I am pleased to say he straightened out the problem. If your radio scans on a preset station, go into RDS and make sure that you turn off TA and AF. If those are on (you will see them on the screen) the radio scans for a station that broadcasts traffic announcements. I turned those off and it no longer scans.

I also could not get my IPhone Pandora to come over the vehicle speakers and Mike told me I could not connect the phone using the supplied plug. He advised me to disconnect the phone and play Pandora thru the Bluetooth. That worked. He also said that I would probably have to use a different cord to charge the phone with or it would only play the music I have on my phone and not Pandora. Hope this helps everyone! Thank you BCLemens again!
__________________
Bootsie63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 05:54 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Taylorgso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bootsie63 View Post
I just got off the phone with Mike Thrush from Magnadyne and I am pleased to say he straightened out the problem. If your radio scans on a preset station, go into RDS and make sure that you turn off TA and AF. If those are on (you will see them on the screen) the radio scans for a station that broadcasts traffic announcements.
Ha! If my memory wasn't so far gone, I could have solved that one for you. Mine was doing the same thing. I noticed that every time it stopped it stopped on news channel (seemed like always PBS). Then I realized I had set the TA to find news channels. Turned it off and problem solved!
__________________
Ed (N4RWU) & Becky Taylor
Mistie (Walks 4-down)
Greensboro, NC
Taylorgso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 08:22 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
I hear ya, I have the same problem. I'm just really glad and pleased that I got a real person who not only helped me but was patient too!
__________________
Bootsie63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2013, 08:52 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
Every once in a while you find yourself flashing back to the good 'ole days of customer service. Kudos Magnadyne! Bootsie, well explained, in the land of too many buttons. BC thanks for the direction.
__________________

__________________
2012WhiteSolera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.