Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2013, 05:08 PM   #11
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by cousin01 View Post
no outlet to plug the 30amp cord into as in some other RVs. On my SOLERA it cuts over automatically.
Am I understanding this correct, in you're stating there is no outlet on your Solera to plug into a 30 amp outlet?

or are we talking about something else?
__________________

__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 06:02 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 207
I do have the 30 amp cord for connecting to shore power.

On some rigs that has to be manually connected to the generator. This is not necessary on my Solera
__________________

__________________
2011 Solera 235S
Freightliner Badge
cousin01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 06:07 PM   #13
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by cousin01 View Post
I do have the 30 amp cord for connecting to shore power.

On some rigs that has to be manually connected to the generator. This is not necessary on my Solera
Gotcha, that's why I asked. I was reading it to be you didn't have a way to plug your shore power cord to your Solera............at all.

It's all good now. Thanks
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 09:18 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
Probably a breaker. 2013 with 1,000 miles must be under warranty if its something bigger. Keep us in the loop.
__________________
2012WhiteSolera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 02:24 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida/Thailand/Texas
Posts: 230
Just Arrived Canyon Lake Texas (12 hour trip), I will trouble shoot today and get back to all. Thanks for your inputs.
Dan
PS: Thank "God" I am not using the coach Air Conditioner now.
__________________
CaptDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2013, 05:07 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Driftwood, Texas
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptDan View Post
Just Arrived Canyon Lake Texas (12 hour trip), I will trouble shoot today and get back to all. Thanks for your inputs.
Dan
PS: Thank "God" I am not using the coach Air Conditioner now.
CaptDan, Canyon Lake is twenty miles from my house... if you're not using the air conditioner now, you're hot and sweaty!!!
__________________
tommyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 06:16 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida/Thailand/Texas
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyb View Post
CaptDan, Canyon Lake is twenty miles from my house... if you're not using the air conditioner now, you're hot and sweaty!!!
"Yes Tommyb, it is "Hot." Pretty close to the lake to take a "Dip."

FYI,
I troubleshot the RV by checking the CB's and 15 amp fuses in the box under the oven to "No Avail." Looked at the compartment at the step on the left side. I am not hooked up to shore power and my Micro wave light is still not "ON" with the back bedroom TV and Air Conditioner not working.
Checked the breaker on the generator (As per JLeising)- open the generator "service door" - After two resets it worked
"Thanks to all.

Dan

PS: Off to Kirkland AFB, New Mexico next week.
__________________
CaptDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 09:57 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
Glad to here it was a breaker tripped. Just so we grasp all this, there is a main breakr in the generator bay service panel, that is in line with the microwave and A/C circuit that could trip, like in this instance, that will not allow that circuit to be energized when plugged into shore power. Is that a good understanding of what your problem was? Thanks for the update.
__________________
2012WhiteSolera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2013, 10:12 PM   #19
2012 Solera
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 984
The breaker I referenced is on the generator inside the generator service panel (near the oil dipstick). It cuts off all generator output when tripped. It does not effect shore power.
__________________
JLeising
2012 Solera "S"
Calif SF Bay Area
JLeising is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 10:15 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 342
Ok, got it. Had Captdan plugged into shore power, he would have had full electrical capability. The issue was on generator power only, got it. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
2012WhiteSolera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.