Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2015, 01:27 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Switch to run furnace blower only

Can a switch be installed to run the furnace blower fan only? Would like to be able to circulate air without using the propane.
__________________

__________________
sawdust58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2015, 01:30 PM   #2
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,777
It's been done. See if this helps:

Add a switch to Suburban Furnace Fan
__________________

__________________
ependydad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2015, 02:17 PM   #3
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Same can be done with your a/c blower .
We use the a/c blower all the time for air movement.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
2015 camping "4 nights"
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.