Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2015, 10:58 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
TV Mounting Hardware

I'm just curious as to how or what bracket is used when mounting the 42" Vizio TV in the new Sunseeker 2400S RV's with the entertainment center option. I have no immediate need to pull the TV down or anything, but there might be a time when I want to access one of the other inputs on the back of the Vizio...
Has anyone had any experience with this? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
Jayme
2016 Sunseeker MBS 2400S
Australian Shepherd Puppy (Dash)
My Camera, and a lot of Dreams
jayvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 11:09 AM   #2
Ret E-9 Anchor-clanker
 
donanddona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Genoa, ILL
Posts: 1,423
Several TV are mounted with slotted holes in the bracket that, fit in bolts on the back of the TV. Lifting the TV up will free the bracket from the TV.
__________________

__________________
Don & Dona W/yorkies Gizmo, Master Chief, & Tali
2011 Flagstaff 8528 BHSS 2015 Ford 6.7 XLT
2010 Full Timers & Still Going
donanddona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 02:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by donanddona View Post
Several TV are mounted with slotted holes in the bracket that, fit in bolts on the back of the TV. Lifting the TV up will free the bracket from the TV.
Thanks for the response! I figured it would be something simple like that...

I didn't notice it budging when I tried lifting it up earlier, but I think I'll wait until I have a real need and also another pair of hands to help...
__________________
Jayme
2016 Sunseeker MBS 2400S
Australian Shepherd Puppy (Dash)
My Camera, and a lot of Dreams
jayvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 03:17 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 119
I had them leave mine uninstalled for delivery. I didn't want our family trips to be a TV-fest! So now I have a 12 volt TV and mount sitting around....
__________________
ericlakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 11:06 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlakin View Post
I had them leave mine uninstalled for delivery. I didn't want our family trips to be a TV-fest! So now I have a 12 volt TV and mount sitting around....
LOL. Smart thinking. It's just me and the dog, though. And he knows I can pull the plug on Animal Planet at any time...
__________________
Jayme
2016 Sunseeker MBS 2400S
Australian Shepherd Puppy (Dash)
My Camera, and a lot of Dreams
jayvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 11:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlakin View Post
I had them leave mine uninstalled for delivery. I didn't want our family trips to be a TV-fest! So now I have a 12 volt TV and mount sitting around....
me too. first thing I did was remove the "bedroom" TV from the 24S. have 8 screw holes left in the wall.

I've yet to use the "main" TV
__________________
ipolyihh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 01:06 PM   #7
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,067
The 32" TV's will use a slotted hole.

All the 42" units are fixed. There should be wood trim (top and bottom). Each one has a wood screw cover. Pull those wood pieces to gain access to the "H" style mounting frame. Once you pull those bolts the whole thing comes out...TV and frame with it.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 03:10 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
The 32" TV's will use a slotted hole.

All the 42" units are fixed. There should be wood trim (top and bottom). Each one has a wood screw cover. Pull those wood pieces to gain access to the "H" style mounting frame. Once you pull those bolts the whole thing comes out...TV and frame with it.
Thanks, Brian. I knew I couldn't budge the TV for a good reason (other than general lack of strength).

One more question if I may: I'm having trouble with satellite reception. If I run the cable from the dish off the roof and through the passenger window and to the receiver all is fine. If I use the pre-installed cable and hook the receiver up to the middle coax plug the receiver says no satellite signal... I checked continuity and the pre-installed cable seems intact. I also tried several cables between the dish and the roof plug and between the receiver and the cabinet plug so I know it's not a bad cable. Any ideas why the pre-installed cable doesn't seem to carry the signal? Do I need to do something in addition to using the center coax plug?
__________________
Jayme
2016 Sunseeker MBS 2400S
Australian Shepherd Puppy (Dash)
My Camera, and a lot of Dreams
jayvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 03:20 PM   #9
GM
 
bclemens's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Elkhart, IN
Posts: 7,067
The middle one is for a roof top sat. If you don't have a roof top sat tat cable does nothing.
__________________
PLEASE do not send questions via Private Message. Post questions in the forum as a new thread so that other users can benefit from the answers. Use Private Messages for sensitive information only. Our owners manuals are available online and via iPhone/Android Apps. http://www.dynamaxcorp.com/OnlineManual.aspx
bclemens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2015, 03:24 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by bclemens View Post
The middle one is for a roof top sat. If you don't have a roof top sat tat cable does nothing.
Brian, that's what I have (a roof mounted sat dish). The problem is the roof top cable doesn't seem to transmit the signal although my meter says there is no break in the cable. I am plugging the receiver into the middle coax... As I tried to explain earlier (sorry if it wasn't clear), if I just run my own cable off the roof and through the window then all works fine (so I know it's not an equipment problem).
__________________

__________________
Jayme
2016 Sunseeker MBS 2400S
Australian Shepherd Puppy (Dash)
My Camera, and a lot of Dreams
jayvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mount, tv mount

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.