Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2011, 10:34 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,365
30 AMP plug install at home?

Has anyone installed a 30 or 50 amp outlet at your house. I'd like to install a 30 amp so I can run the A/C in the TT while packing it for a trip. I have a 200 AMP fuse box for the house. How do I know if I can add another 30 AMP breaker? I thought I could add up the breakers already installed, but there is now way that is correct. If it is, I'm way over the limit now . Any electricians (or knowledgeable person) that can tell me how to figure this out?
__________________

__________________
Len & Cheri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 10:50 AM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
First question is do you have room for a double 30?
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:14 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 151
I have mine adapted down to the standard household plug (like 95% of people do)......and I can run my AC off of it with no trouble. It would be better to run off of a 30A plug like you are inquiring about.....but I don't want to spend that mind of money for something I'll use a couple times per year. If I had the knowledge to do it myself it would be a different story....
__________________
2006 Cherokee Wolfpack 295WP - 2 Interstate U2200 6v, 1500w inverter, clear lens LED clearance and tails, Starlight Revolution 300 lumen LEDs EVERYWHERE!

2012 Dodge 2500 - deleted and tuned by H&S performance
Bocephus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:25 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Dowagiac, MI
Posts: 14
You only need a single 30 they arent 240volt one breaker spot square d breaker 9 bucks special three prong plug and box 10 box you will want to make sure the orientation of the plug so your cord is hanging down and you need 10 gauge wire from breaker to the plug to carry the 30 amps everything can be purchased at a local Lowes other than if you have a diffrent brand box.
__________________
mr.hiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:33 AM   #5
camping
 
tentcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Elkhart, Indiana
Posts: 988
interested in doing this also. this is a link I was given.
The 30-amp 120-volt 2 pole 3 wir
__________________

2007 Chevy 2500HD CC
2010 V-Lite 30WRLTS
Nights Camped 2011 -64
Nights Camped 2012 -50
"I Live in My Own World, But It's OK. They Know Me"
tentcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:40 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
lindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Jamestown NY
Posts: 588
X2 like bocephus, I just plug into a standard 110v 20A plug with and adapter. It'll run the AC ok and I keep the frig on/plugged up all summer. We never enpty the frige.
__________________

2012 Winnebago "Journey To Insanity" 40U
2008 Dakota Sport 4x4
2004 Subaru Baja - DW's
2006 Honda Shadow Aero - TOAD for now.
F.R.O.G. member
lindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:49 AM   #7
Site Team
 
acadianbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,914
I just did this in the barn where I store my trailer. You need room in your electrical distribution box for a double-wide breaker. You should really use 10 gauge wire as well. We sometimes stay in our trailer at "the farm" and it is nice to have full 30 amp service. Remember it is 120 volt and a special 30 amp RV plug. The 30 amp 240 volt plug is DIFFERENT and you DON'T want it. It's not hard to do so an electrician shouldn't cost that much. (My son is an electrician so my cost was only parts! Nice son!) If there is not room in your distribution box, then you are looking at some big money.
__________________
http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/pp297/acadianbob/IMG_2757.jpg
2012 F150 FX4 Ecoboost, 2016 Surveyor 274BHS
2003 Yamaha FJR1300, Demco Premiere Slider
1969 John Deere 1020, 1940 Ford 9N, 1948 Ford 8N
Jonsered 535, Can of WD-40, Duct Tape
Red Green coffee mugs
acadianbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 12:44 PM   #8
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
The a/c pulls 16 amps to start and 13 running. So yes a 20 amp adapter will work.
just don't run microwave, hot water heater, or anything else..
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 03:03 PM   #9
AKA Bluebird
 
dimurrrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 1,061
Send a message via Yahoo to dimurrrw
Quote:
Originally Posted by LFugate View Post
I have a 200 AMP fuse box for the house. How do I know if I can add another 30 AMP breaker? I thought I could add up the breakers already installed, but there is now way that is correct. If it is, I'm way over the limit now . Any electricians (or knowledgeable person) that can tell me how to figure this out?
I'm not an electrician but I'll take a stab at giving you a simple answer.

Think of it this way, in terms of water lines. Your house has a constant supply of 200 incoming gallons of water (amps). You have X number of separate water lines in your house (electrical circuits) , each of which has numerous faucets on the line (appliances, lights, stove, etc). Each line can pass Y number of gallons to it's faucets, but no more. (number of amps listed on breaker).

Now, If you open too many faucets on a given line (exceed the capacity of the line by plugging in and turning on too many things), the automatic safety switch (circuit breaker) for that line opens and turns off the water . But say you only open 2/3 of the faucets on each of the lines and so no safety switches are enabled. However, if the total water draw from the combined lines exceeds 200 gallons, the safety switch for the main incoming line operates and the water flow to your house is cut off.

It is actually much more complicated than the simple way I have tried to explain it, so don't think you have the whole picture, 'cause you don't. However, let me try to answer your question to some degree.

You must, firstly, remember that all of the faucets on all of the water lines in your house are not open at the same time and, because of that, it would be unusual to run out of water.

So, yes, another circuit can be installed for your camper. As long as your trailer consumes less than 30 amps at a given time, and as long as the total number of amps being consumed by everything connected to your breaker box does not exceed 200 amps.

Hope this helps some and don't try do DIY.
__________________
Happy Camping! ///// Richard D.
2006 4x4 Ford 250 SD / 2007 Flagstaff 827 FLS
One very patient wife and one furry child who travels with us. Forty-two years of trailering and camping, and I still have a blast.

dimurrrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 04:26 PM   #10
Member
 
skgeorgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 92
Just to add what to the great post by dimurrrw. It is actually 200 amps per phase. And as a Journeyman electrician, I can't agree enough with dimurrrw and hire a licensed electrician for this. If you are unsure on how to do it, it is not safe for a diy. There is so much that can go wrong especially when dealing with your main circuit panel.
__________________

__________________
Stephen Georgy
2011 Lacrosse 318BHS
2006 F-350
]
[SIGPIC]
skgeorgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.