Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2016, 09:29 AM   #1
Prime Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1,942
Cranking the generator while plugged in.

I've been wondering if it's ok to to crank on the generator while it's plugged into my TT. I've got a Champion 3100W inverting generator with wireless start and would like to leave my TT plugged in and just remotely start and stop the generator.
__________________

__________________

2016 Coachmen Freedom Express Liberty Edition 310BHDS
2013 Chevy Silverado 2500HD LTZ 6.6L V8 Duramax
Husky weight distribution hitch with sway control
timfromma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 01:51 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mountain Foothills of Southern Alberta
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by timfromma View Post
I've been wondering if it's ok to to crank on the generator while it's plugged into my TT. I've got a Champion 3100W inverting generator with wireless start and would like to leave my TT plugged in and just remotely start and stop the generator.
Quote from the owners manual:

Disconnect all electrical loads from the generator.
Never start or stop generator with electrical devices
plugged in or turned on.
__________________

__________________

2007 Surveyor SV230
- 200 Watts Solar/MPPT Controller - 230 AH Battery Bank - 600 watt PSW Inverter - (2) 2000 watt Inverter Generators - LED Lighting - Boon Docking 99% of the time.
2009 F150 - 5.4 Litre - Tow Package
boondocking is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2016, 01:58 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Englewood FL
Posts: 1,598
[QUOTE=timfromma;1193618]I've been wondering if it's ok to to crank on the generator while it's plugged into my TT. I've got a Champion 3100W inverting generator with wireless start and would like to leave my TT plugged in and just remotely start and stop the generator.[/QUOT

I think not. Class As have an automatic transfer switch that waits 15 seconds or so after the genny comes up to let it stabilize. Without that I would wait for the genny to get going and in regulation and then connect the load.
__________________

2015 335DS
ScottBrownstein is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2016, 10:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,116
I have an auto transfer switch in my camper that delays generator load by about 30 seconds to give it time to stabilize. A very easy and cheap way to allow you to start the generator with everything plugged in.
__________________
Skyliner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2016, 12:28 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
You could just turn off the main breaker in the camper while the generator starts and stabilizes. Then flip it back on.
__________________
RandyLee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2016, 12:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
NMWildcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southern NM
Posts: 2,257
If you have an inverter genny (like yours) you can probably get away with it. A contractor style... definitely taking a chance as the power fluctuates during startup/shutdown.

I try to to remember to flip the main breaker when I start the generator, sometimes I do, sometimes I don't. Haven't had any problems over 10 years. Usually when I start the generator the only thing on is the converter and a few lights.

__________________
Scott and Liz - Southern NM
2012 Wildcat Sterling 32RL - w/level up (best option ever)
2007 Chevy 2500HD 4dr short bed Duramax w/allison
Reese Fifth Airborne air ride king pin coupler with Sidewinder
NMWildcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2016, 04:20 PM   #7
Flovern
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boiling Springs PA
Posts: 27
Not all class As have an automatic transfer switch. Mine doesn't.

2011 Coachmen Sportscoach
__________________
flovern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 07:54 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
I have added an automatic transfer switch to my 2017 coachmen for that reason
__________________
Dan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 08:39 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
W5CI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Carlisle, Arkansas
Posts: 840
If your Coachman has an on board generator it has a transfer switch
__________________
Cedar Creek 30RLBS/TrailAir Hitch/ MORryde 7K IS/Disc Brakes/ PI PT-50 EMS/ RV Flex Armor Roof
2015 RAM 3500 DRW 6.7 Cummins 3.42/ Garmin 760RV
40 Gal TransferFlow fuel tank/ TST 507
Amateur Radio W5CI 2016 Days Camping 50
2017 Days Camping 77
W5CI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 09:08 PM   #10
Flovern
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boiling Springs PA
Posts: 27
Transfer switch

Again, not all Coachmen have a transfer switch. I have to manually plug my shore power cable into the generator output plug to use generator power.

2011 Coachmen Sportscoach
__________________

__________________
flovern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.