Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2015, 11:46 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
PokerDealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NowthWest
Posts: 126
Thanks

I just dropped my TT off for some touch up warranty work, and they showed me the 12v/USB adapter. It is nice but they want two hours labor.... no thanks. Looking at the work they do now, I told them to leave it be. THANKS EVERYONE FOR THE HELP
__________________

__________________
PokerDealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 11:58 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Napa Valley, CA
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thurman View Post
@ "TimVWulp": When looking for a new TT last January I was told by the salesperson that none of the RV manufacturers make a fridge that runs off of 12vDC anymore. He invited me to view all the new units on the grounds, including 5'vers and coaches, and I would not find a 12vDC fridge. Interesting new news to me.
Some A Frames and pop ups still have a small 3-way frig (120v, 12v and LP). Running on 12v will drain a battery very quickly, unless you are charging the battery with your car alternator or using solar panels. Most use LP when electric is not available.
__________________

__________________
2015 Rockwood A128S
2010 Rockwood 2604
2014 Ford F-250 CC SB 2WD
2008 Toyota Sequoia 2WD
Big Vic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 12:01 PM   #13
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thurman View Post
@ "TimVWulp": When looking for a new TT last January I was told by the salesperson that none of the RV manufacturers make a fridge that runs off of 12vDC anymore. He invited me to view all the new units on the grounds, including 5'vers and coaches, and I would not find a 12vDC fridge. Interesting new news to me.
That is interesting news. However, I'm not sure if Tim was referring to a 3-way (electric, propane, 12 volt) fridge or a 2-way fridge (electric, propane). Either way, to operate off propane, you still have to have 12 volt DC, just like the furnace. It powers the control board/thermostat for the fridge on propane..............as well as the fan and control/thermostats for the furnace. Both of these appliances will work as long as you have 12 volts and propane........... and don't require 120 volt AC if not available.

Since Tim mentioned the furnace, I'm pretty sure he also meant the fridge on propane too.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 12:23 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Pod2Vibe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dublin Ranch, CA
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerDealer View Post
I just dropped my TT off for some touch up warranty work, and they showed me the 12v/USB adapter. It is nice but they want two hours labor.... no thanks. Looking at the work they do now, I told them to leave it be. THANKS EVERYONE FOR THE HELP
If you locate a factory 12V outlet in your rig, get this and surface mount it:

http://smile.amazon.com/dp/B00Z1762Z4

You can also hard wire it to a 12V source.
__________________
Pod2Vibe
2015 Solera MBS 24R - Hellwig/Sumo Equipped
TOAD: 2014 Fiat 500 Abarth

(Sold the Vibe 6506)
Pod2Vibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 03:51 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
PokerDealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NowthWest
Posts: 126
I ended up buying a dual socket that has a 12v receptacle and USB connection. I also bought a 12ft extension cord with 16ga. wire. I'll just cut it to size and splice it in when I find access to power. It will be an easy first project. Project number 2, install stainless backsplash around stove. #3 septic hose container I saw on this site..... looked like a great install for my poles.
__________________
PokerDealer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 04:07 PM   #16
Left Coast
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: vancouver,washington
Posts: 15,649
Send a message via Yahoo to bob caldwell
There's also a portable charger/battery pak that you charge up off 120v. and will transfer it's power to a cell phone a couple times.
__________________
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 04:14 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
waiter21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 627
Depending on your MH, Yes, that could be normal. Your 110 comes from shore power, a generator, Or, an inverter (converts 12 volts DC to 110 volts AC.)

If you just need to run small stuff, i.e. Lap top, Cell charger, small TV you can wire in a small 400 watt invert. Most inverters will consume a small amount of power, even when turned off, so consider this if you decide to wire one.

Here is a sample of how I wired one in to use while we are traveling

Installing small 400 watt inverter | 2001 Coachmen Mirada 300QB

..
__________________
2001 Coachmen Mirada (Ford F53 6.8L V10) - Toad 2003 Saturn Vue
It won't do MACH 2, but I can get a sandwich and take a pee.
waiter21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 05:56 PM   #18
RV Vagabond Jerry
 
Jerry Dixon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Full Time Vagabond
Posts: 157
Many motorhomes such as the Georgetown have a 3-way system that automatically selects power sources. Priority 1 is from the DC batteries, priority 2 is from AC and 3 from propane.
__________________

__________________
Jerry Dixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.