Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2014, 07:35 PM   #21
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Try turning fan to on with ac off then turn a/c on.

I know it's under warranty but maybe we can get you going.

I have a mod that starts the a/c compressor first then 15 seconds later starts the fan.
Works well for smaller gennies.

TURBS.
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 07:41 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 38
What typically happens is that the fan turns on then after about 15 seconds the compressor kicks on. But I'll try it when I'm back from our walk.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1416271168.130393.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	855.0 KB
ID:	66547

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByForest River Forums1416271274.046962.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	976.8 KB
ID:	66548
__________________

__________________
ShooterGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:11 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
Try turning fan to on with ac off then turn a/c on.

I know it's under warranty but maybe we can get you going.

I have a mod that starts the a/c compressor first then 15 seconds later starts the fan.
Works well for smaller gennies.

TURBS.

Well... This did not work. I'll just have to warranty service it I suppose. Good thing it's not really hot out.
__________________
ShooterGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:28 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShooterGuy View Post
Well... This did not work. I'll just have to warranty service it I suppose. Good thing it's not really hot out.
You may want to get the mod which installs a capacitor for cold starts. Should help alot, your AC may use 30amps on start, but then only 10amps after that. That would make it only use 10amps all the time.
__________________
proggod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:34 PM   #25
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
a doemetic a/c requires approximately 18-19 amps to start and 12-14 running.

The capacitor is normally referred to as a "hard" start capacitor not cold start.

That gennie should be more then capable of running the a/c and other appliances.
Quote:
Originally Posted by proggod View Post
You may want to get the mod which installs a capacitor for cold starts. Should help alot, your AC may use 30amps on start, but then only 10amps after that. That would make it only use 10amps all the time.

TURBS.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:34 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
What fuel does the generator use? Found it Gas according to the picture.
__________________
B and B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:39 PM   #27
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
The generator has an issue either the case.
Without knowing voltage and amps it's a crap shoot.



TURBS.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:44 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
The Model Number on the Picture is 120 V 33.3 amps but the Breaker is 30 amps so that is max draw if the breaker is 100% capable, none are I would say 90% max load on the breaker.

If the 15 K Acon is started with the hot water heater the breaker would blow.
__________________
B and B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:52 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by TURBS View Post
a doemetic a/c requires approximately 18-19 amps to start and 12-14 running.

The capacitor is normally referred to as a "hard" start capacitor not cold start.

That gennie should be more then capable of running the a/c and other appliances.



TURBS.
What he said..
__________________
proggod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2014, 08:55 PM   #30
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by B and B View Post
The Model Number on the Picture is 120 V 33.3 amps but the Breaker is 30 amps so that is max draw if the breaker is 100% capable, none are I would say 90% max load on the breaker.

If the 15 K Acon is started with the hot water heater the breaker would blow.
Brian my gennie is 30 amps and has a 30 amp breaker.
I can run a/c, HW heater and converter without popping breaker.

TURBS.
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.