Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2014, 10:03 PM   #1
Member
 
goofey chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 36
Satelite wiring?

Has anyone had trouble with direct tv going through the pre-wired satelite connections
__________________

__________________
goofey chuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 10:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
VinceU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,502
Quote:
Originally Posted by goofey chuck View Post
Has anyone had trouble with direct tv going through the pre-wired satelite connections
'

I've noted on this and other forums the "splitters" as supplied will not pass satellite signals. They are of low quality and must be changed.
__________________

__________________
VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 10:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
jonrjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 766
I hooked up my Direct TV to our 2013 Wildcat this week and had a problem. Until I went and ran a channel strength program on the DTV box and all started working as it should.
Now the picture and sound are great.
__________________
2013 Ford F350 FX4 4x4 PSD
2013 Wildcat 353LS

2015 Day/Nights Camped 5
2014 Day/Nights Camped 29
jonrjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2014, 07:45 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
cpaulsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Brookings
Posts: 502
I ran new cable for the satellite in my 5ver. Used an outdoor electrical box.....with 2 connections in it....1 for cable and 1 for satellite. The satellite one has a splitter(made for satellite) and ran the cable thru my pass-thru to the bedroom and also the living room with new connection boxes.
__________________
cpaulsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 12:05 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Stg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 204
Depending on the model year, Some units were wired with RG59 cable for the sat connections. RG59 works great for cable, but not so god for sat. RG6 cable is the best for sat connections. Also, make sure you turn the antenna booster off for watching sat. In my old TT (2004), I put in a separate outside cable connection with RG6 to get the best sat connection
__________________
Steve and Marlene and 2 Furry Kids. LB (Maltese) Rocky (Border Terrier)
2013 Coachmen Catalina 25RKS 2006 Nissan Titan Crew Cab
Stg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 09:10 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Roxboro, NC
Posts: 267
I have the amp splitter box was hooked up incorrect. I reconnected the wires correctly and now it works great.
I also added a separate coax to the master so I can use two direct tv boxes.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
2007 GMC 2500 Duramax Crew Cab LB
2008 5th Wheel Cardinal 36LE
R Whitlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 11:44 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Helmsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 774
I used our new satellite setup for the first time this past weekend and even though there are 2 outside connections for "SAT INPUT" I was able to run both the living room and bedroom of the same single input. Not sure if the second outside connection is even hooked up. It worked well enough for us as we just use one receiver in the living room.
__________________

__________________
2015 Chevy 3500HD
2013 Sandpiper 365SAQ
Helmsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
wiring

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.