Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2013, 06:50 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 145
No i have to aim it.I tried directly from dish to receiver and still got the "searching for satellite signal" message.
__________________

__________________
Grey9712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:02 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Please tell us what receiver model you have, what you've already done in the receiver menu to set it up, and how you aimed it.
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:09 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 145
It's a D11 receiver.
__________________
Grey9712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:09 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
if ur hooked direct, that should take care of the power.
do u have an in line signal strength meter or a menu on the receiver that u can use to aim the dish? have u aimed it. if so, u may want to reaim at a different sat. the receiver should identify the sat. i have aimed at the wrong one before. the search won't find anything unitl ur aimed at a sat it recognizes.
my first response on ur outside connection is that u don't have a sat connection. however, thing have changed and if i read between the lines on other post (different thread), some are combining all inputs. would like to see one to see if that is true though.
__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:11 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 145
The directions for the satellite tell me how to connect everything which is steps 1-2.At step 3 I am supposed to turn everything on and let the receiver search for signal.It says not to move the dish. It is supposed to search for signal then get a message that says the receiver is having issues communicating with the dish.I am supposed to hit more info then continue with the instructions but it won't stop searching for signal.
__________________
Grey9712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:16 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Southwest Wyoming
Posts: 588
If I am not mistaken the satelite will not work through the "powered" antena connection. I had to rewire mine.
__________________
2012 Grey Wolf 19RR
2008 Dodge 2500 CTD

Nights camped 2012 - 35
Nights camped 2013 - 46
rkswyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:20 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
jimh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 1,531
while it is searching, u need to aim the antenna.
what i usually do is either watch the signal strength (should be one of the menu items in the setup menu). then i sweep the dish from side to side then move it up a litte and repeat the sweep until i see a rise in the signal strength. then i try small changes to get the best signal.
__________________
jimh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:24 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 145
Okay so should I disregard the instructions and just rely on the satellite signal meter?
__________________
Grey9712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:30 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Vinster30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Big Spring, TX
Posts: 198
You must use and have RG6 cable. The photo shows that your connection is for Cable and may not be RG6. You said that you did a direct connection, was that a RG6 cable?
__________________
Vinster30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:31 PM   #20
Member
 
jwwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Bradenton
Posts: 53
Your best bet is to run a piece of RG6 quad shield directly from the dish to the receiver to make certain it really works. Once you know it works then you can figure out the wiring in the trailer. A buddy of mine ran it through a window until I rewired his TT so he could use his DVR in one room and a regular receiver in another room. He had a quad LNB dish.

Sat signals are pretty weak and you need to use good quality RG6 quad shielded cable. Try not to use any extra cable or connectors in the line as they can degrade the signal.
__________________

__________________
jwwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.