Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2014, 08:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Price's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 57
Tailgater and clear line of sight

I would like tips and tricks for finding a clear line of sight in a treed area.

After spending a lot of time moving my Tailgater around trying to find a spot to catch Dish's main satellite 119, correct me if I'm wrong. There was some good size opening through the trees but I couldn't get it done, I even tried moving it foot by foot. I finally decided it wasn't worth the stress. The few phone apps were useless to help me.

I stopped in a Camping World store and they had me talk with their go-to guy, he said the Tailgater doesn't use the same line of sight as a typical dish he said it uses GPS to locate the satellite.....I called BS.

Please help,
Thank you
__________________

__________________
Tim & Mary
SE Kansas
2014 Cherokee 264L-PB
2013 Ram 2500 6.7 Diesel
Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 08:24 PM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
BombDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SC Lowcountry
Posts: 1,437
I have had issues with mine in heavily treed areas. I use my iphone app for dish and try my best to line it up. Sometimes it just doesn't work. I have found that I have better luck if I elevate it on something. Picnic table, my truck bed, hood, on top of the truck, I have even set it on a table just to get it up off the ground and seem to find more that way. It can be a pain in the $%#, but I would be totally lost without the phone app. When I am tailgating, I have no problems as there are no trees, but I feel you pain.
__________________

__________________
John & April & "Scout"
2013 Sabre 32RCTS-6
Nights Camped 2013-(44) 2014-(59) 2015-(47)
2016-(32) 2017-13
BombDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 08:33 PM   #3
member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 336
I have the same problem.I have a android phone is there a good app for them that really works? Can't seem to find one that works. I can only use mine in open areas very frustrating to say the least.
__________________
2016 Rockwood 8310SS Signature Ultralight
2017 F 250 6.2 gas 4.30 8' bed
HIDE OUT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 09:22 PM   #4
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdefeo1 View Post
I have the same problem.I have a android phone is there a good app for them that really works? Can't seem to find one that works. I can only use mine in open areas very frustrating to say the least.
Satellite ar is what I use.

Turbs
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 09:23 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1412040208996.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	60.1 KB
ID:	63794

Turbs
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 09:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Price's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 57
The Camping World du-da said I needed to call Dish and tell them I was in a different time zone so they can reprogram my box....doesn't seem right but any truth to this?
__________________
Tim & Mary
SE Kansas
2014 Cherokee 264L-PB
2013 Ram 2500 6.7 Diesel
Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 10:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Price's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
Satellite ar is what I use.

Turbs
Thanks f1100turbo, I'll give this one a try.
__________________
Tim & Mary
SE Kansas
2014 Cherokee 264L-PB
2013 Ram 2500 6.7 Diesel
Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 10:14 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,602
I use a compass with the heading for the satellite in the particular area i am. For the most part from one of Ontario to the other it is only 2 degrees difference. I camp in the woods all the time and get a signal, the Canadian Satellite is so low in power it is challenge most of the time to get a signal.
__________________
B and B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 10:16 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Price View Post
The Camping World du-da said I needed to call Dish and tell them I was in a different time zone so they can reprogram my box....doesn't seem right but any truth to this?
If there is no signal how can they reprogram the box? Not familiar with Dish but there must be a signal level meter in a menu that would work no matter what is programmed in the receiver.
__________________
B and B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 10:37 PM   #10
Member
 
Price's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 57
Has anyone used one of these Align-A-Site Survey Tools?
__________________

__________________
Tim & Mary
SE Kansas
2014 Cherokee 264L-PB
2013 Ram 2500 6.7 Diesel
Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.