Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2016, 11:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Decatur Texas
Posts: 13
Extreme newbie questions

We have just brought our new XLR Nitro 28TQDL home yesterday and have a couple of questions.
1. Where do you put the tank hose when not using it?
2. Should the furnace work if plugged into the home power?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
wforst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 11:34 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
rracer5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Full Timing It
Posts: 1,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by wforst View Post
We have just brought our new XLR Nitro 28TQDL home yesterday and have a couple of questions.
1. Where do you put the tank hose when not using it?
2. Should the furnace work if plugged into the home power?
Thanks in advance.

The best place for a tank hose (after thoroughly rinsed) would be in a storage tube mounted somewhere under the TT. Some people just throw it into the back of the pickup in a plastic tote with holes drilled so it will dry out.

The furnace runs on propane plus 12v (battery) power for ignition & blower fan. So, when plugged in, the battery will stay charged to run the furnace.
__________________

__________________
"PT Crew Members Since 9/2010"[/I][/B]
2011 RAM 2500 HD 6.7L CTD Crew
2014 Sanibel 3250
rracer5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 11:49 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Western, MA
Posts: 430
I installed one of these under mine for my sewage hose. Sanitubes / Sewer Hose Carriers / NEW!! SUPER-SLIDER Adjustable SUPER-TUBE - DW Inc.
__________________
Karl4Cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 03:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Hedrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 55
I used the exact same one and really like it.
__________________
2016 Hyper Lite XLR 30HDS
Hedrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 03:25 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 14
We clean the tank hose and when it's dry, we take out one of the end cover in the rear bumber and store it in there for the winter!
__________________
Grangalo
2014 Rockwood Windjammer 2809W Diamond package.
grangalo1812 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 04:06 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 12,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by grangalo1812 View Post
We clean the tank hose and when it's dry, we take out one of the end cover in the rear bumber and store it in there for the winter!
This is a TH no rear Bumper! Might be a candidate for a Under Mount 5x5 fence post! Youroo!!
__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 07:11 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Decatur Texas
Posts: 13
The reason the furnace won't work is because the thermostat is flashing E1. I read through all the posts about it and tried all the different things to fix it with no luck. I guess it's to the dealer.
__________________
wforst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 07:19 PM   #8
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5,570
Here is explanation of Error E1. LCD Error Code
When the system determines that one of the faults listed below has occurred an error code will be displayed in the LCD.
Error Code:
E1 Loss of communication between the Single Zone LCD thermostat and the module board. LCD will cycle between E1 and the previous mode setting. System will shut down.

You might check wiring on thermostat and on furnace control board. You may have a loose wire.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 07:27 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Decatur Texas
Posts: 13
Thanks Flybob, I took everything apart after reading prior posts about the E1 error. Everything seems connected securely. The funny thing is that it was working at the dealer when we did our walk around on Saturday.
__________________
wforst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 08:29 PM   #10
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5,570
Try Pulling 12V fuse for furnace. Wait a min and reinstall, Might reset board. Worth a try.
__________________

__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
newbie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.