Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2016, 04:13 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 37
Furnace question

Newbie to rv's. Is the a/c unit supposed to run when the furnace kicks on? Is the a/c used for circulation or what? Btw, my rig is a 2015 thunderbolt 425

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
duallyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 04:18 PM   #2
Member
 
Craigban157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 67
On mine you have to have the thermostat set to auto (AU), if not the furnace and AC will run at the same time.
__________________

__________________
2015 Salem261 BHXL
2016 GMC Sierra 2500HD
2015 nights camped 90
2016 nights camped so far 120
Craigban157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 04:40 PM   #3
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,209
That's a common question lately.

As Craig said, on the newer thermostats the A/C fan runs anytime the furnace runs if you have it in anything except Auto. Set the fan mode to Auto and it won't run when the furnace runs.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 04:41 PM   #4
Site Team
 
Mr. Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grayson County, Texas
Posts: 5,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craigban157 View Post
On mine you have to have the thermostat set to auto (AU), if not the furnace and AC will run at the same time.
... and the way to do this is to cycle through modes until you get to FAN and then use + or - to move FAN off of HI or LO and onto AU (auto).
__________________
SEARCH is your friend!
FR Wildcat 295RSX / GMC Sierra

Nights Camped: '13 = 49 / '14 = 74 / '15 = 74 / '16 = 85 / '17 = 96; booked = 0; planned = 14
Mr. Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 04:51 PM   #5
Member
 
Craigban157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 67
MR. Dan, you are correct, I should have given a little more information to duallyd.
__________________
2015 Salem261 BHXL
2016 GMC Sierra 2500HD
2015 nights camped 90
2016 nights camped so far 120
Craigban157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 05:07 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 37
Awesome, thanks. I knew it wasn't rocket science lol. Works like it should now!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
__________________
duallyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 05:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Craigban157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Bangor, Maine
Posts: 67
Great, it took me one whole season to work all the bugs out of mine with a lot of help from this form.
__________________
2015 Salem261 BHXL
2016 GMC Sierra 2500HD
2015 nights camped 90
2016 nights camped so far 120
Craigban157 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 12:32 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 37
Have another question. Have 2 black tanks, does the one black tank flush connection do both tanks? I have 2 separate pull valves, but can only find the one connection for a hose. Don't use the second toilet as much, but don't wanna drain it, if not needed, or overfill it if I'm flushing the main black tank.

I do have 2 of the LED tank/battery read outs, one in the front, and one in the garage.

Thanks for the help!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
__________________
duallyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 11:04 AM   #9
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,209
I believe you should have three holding tanks. One gray water tank and two black water tanks. They all hook to the same outlet connector, but each will have it's own valve. If you don't use the half bath you can elect not to dump it each time.

I think the lavatory in the half bath dumps into that black tank as well, so you need to keep an eye on it if it gets used.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2016, 01:46 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 37
Well, I have 1 fresh, 2 gray, and 2 black. When I topped off the main black tank with the hose, the second black tank level didn't change. Of course, the main LED level checker, only shows one black tank, but the rear one also shows a black tank.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
duallyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.