Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2014, 06:56 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Idaho
Posts: 5
KMP44

I do have a 40amp fuse. Should it 30amp?

Ok, I put a 20amp fuse in and it work.

Just need to know if i need a 30amp fuse.

Thank you all for helping solve this problem.
__________________

__________________
jimvincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 09:44 PM   #12
Moderator Emeritus
 
Triguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southeast Wisconsin
Posts: 6,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Offagain View Post
I know that I have one about 2 feet or so from the battery. How do you reset one of those?
See that little button on the side of the gray breaker in the picture above? Press that to reset if needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimvincent View Post
KMP44

I do have a 40amp fuse. Should it 30amp?

Ok, I put a 20amp fuse in and it work.

Just need to know if i need a 30amp fuse.

Thank you all for helping solve this problem.
Glad you solved the mystery. But, you should use the correct size fuse for your camper. I said 30amp previously but that was presumptuous as I don't know what the correct one is for your trailer.
__________________

__________________
Scott
DW, 3 Kids and our Goldens

2012 Shamrock 233S
2008 Toyota Sequoia 5.7L 4WD
Triguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 12:02 AM   #13
Where should we go next!
 
Offagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago,IL.
Posts: 117
[QUOTE=Triguy;658459]See that little button on the side of the gray breaker in the picture above? Press that to reset if needed.


Thanks Triguy.
I've read it mentioned many times that they are resettable, I just couldn't figure out how.
__________________

Ford F-150 4X4 Supercrew Ecoboost
Surveyor SV291
Equalizer 4-point 10K lbs.
Offagain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 12:12 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Batts-toy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ripon, California
Posts: 727
Check for a reset button (usually black or red on the side or end of the breaker (you can see it in Tri-guy's post above). push and release if this don't work use a test meter and check before and after the breaker, you may need to replace the breaker or test further. EDIT: I see you got it solved, congrats.
__________________
Dale & Terri, Lulu & Tiki (our Chihuahua's), New rescue puppy Prince - Pom/Pug mix.
2013 Tundra, Double Cab, 5.7, TRD Off-Road, 4X4, Full Tow Package
2013 Wildwood T26TBSS - Sold
2000 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager M-8357 MH, Ford Trident V10 Gasser, 35 foot.
Batts-toy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 09:57 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
KMP44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central New York
Posts: 1,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimvincent View Post
KMP44

I do have a 40amp fuse. Should it 30amp?

Ok, I put a 20amp fuse in and it work.

Just need to know if i need a 30amp fuse.

Thank you all for helping solve this problem.
Generally, you won't hurt anything if you go with a smaller fuse - it just might be more prone to blow. Probably your best bet is to check with your dealer or find a member with the same trailer to verify what the right size fuse is. Glad to hear you got it working.
__________________


2017 F-250
2013 Rockwood Roo 23 IKSS
KMP44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 11:10 AM   #16
Where should we go next!
 
Offagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago,IL.
Posts: 117
If this is a resettable fuse, do they go bad and does anyone carry a spare?

Never had a problem, but thinking of buying a couple and storing in the rig.
__________________

Ford F-150 4X4 Supercrew Ecoboost
Surveyor SV291
Equalizer 4-point 10K lbs.
Offagain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 11:25 AM   #17
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Offagain View Post
If this is a resettable fuse, do they go bad and does anyone carry a spare?

Never had a problem, but thinking of buying a couple and storing in the rig.
If it is resetable id replace it with a auto resetting circuit breaker.

Yes they do go bad.
And they just wont reset anymore.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 01:27 PM   #18
Where should we go next!
 
Offagain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago,IL.
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
If it is resetable id replace it with a auto resetting circuit breaker.

Yes they do go bad.
And they just wont reset anymore.

Ok, thanks.
__________________

__________________

Ford F-150 4X4 Supercrew Ecoboost
Surveyor SV291
Equalizer 4-point 10K lbs.
Offagain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
12 volt, battery

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.