Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2014, 10:37 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
1sgbruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
I appreciate all the helpfully comments but we have tried everything under the sun and it seems that unfortunately we have to bring it back to the dealer to take care of this outlet issue among a few other small items that I guess come with buying a new camper.
__________________

__________________
1sgbruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2014, 11:11 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
If you have an inverter it might have tripped the GF on top of the inverter. This will only control a few outlets. Its a small rocker type of reset.
__________________

__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 12:57 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Roxboro, NC
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1sgbruce View Post
I appreciate all the helpfully comments but we have tried everything under the sun and it seems that unfortunately we have to bring it back to the dealer to take care of this outlet issue among a few other small items that I guess come with buying a new camper.


Is the 30 amp 110 volt plug? Will have 2 blades and 1 round for ground. (1hot, 1 nutural, and 1 ground) If so you are not feeding but half of the breakers in the unit as the 50 is 220 volt outlet. (2 hots, 1 nutural, and 1 ground)

In layman's terms you have two hots in a 50 amps cord and only one in the 30 amp cord.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Forest River Forums mobile app
__________________
2007 GMC 2500 Duramax Crew Cab LB
2008 5th Wheel Cardinal 36LE
R Whitlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 10:51 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
1sgbruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil57 View Post
If you have an inverter it might have tripped the GF on top of the inverter. This will only control a few outlets. Its a small rocker type of reset.

Would you have any idea where the inverter would be located?
__________________
1sgbruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 10:56 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: West Michigan/Fort Myers
Posts: 3,927
No sorry I have a MH. Mine is located right next to the batteries and is a black odd shaped about 12" long. It is most likely close to your house batteries and I would guess its a Magnum brand.
__________________
Phil57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 11:18 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
VinceU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,502
The job of the "dog bone " is to convert incoming single phase to output two common phases for your 50 amp bus. Every thing gets power that way.
__________________

__________________
VinceU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.