Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2015, 09:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 20
30 amp breaker trips when air conditioner and refrigerator cycle at same time

I have a 2014 Forest River DS3010 (Class C). The fridge is a stainless steel double door model with typical fridge/ freezer combo. As an electrician, I realize that both draw high amps when each compressor is on.

My question is: Other than living with the freezer using gas only or not running ac, is there anything I can do and am I missing something?
__________________

__________________
jth8696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:21 PM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
You have a gas/ electric fridge not a residential?
If so your gas/ electric fridge doesn't have a compressor.
Even so the fridge only draws 5-8 amps max.

You a/c may draw 20 amps or so to start but runs in the neighborhood of 16

Is this a 50 amp rig or 30?

normal appliance amp draws

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:27 PM   #3
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
elind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upper Penisula Michigan / Arizona
Posts: 2,478
Quote:
Originally Posted by jth8696 View Post
I have a 2014 Forest River DS3010 (Class C). The fridge is a stainless steel double door model with typical fridge/ freezer combo. As an electrician, I realize that both draw high amps when each compressor is on.

My question is: Other than living with the freezer using gas only or not running ac, is there anything I can do and am I missing something?
How do you run your hot water heater? Gas or electric? The electric draws 12 + amps and the AC also draws 12+ amps. If you run the hot water heater on gas it will leave you with plenty of power for the AC and fridge.
__________________
Ed & Ruthann / Toby and Tucker
2014 GMC Sierra Crewcab 2500 Duramax
2014 Wildcat 327ck
2015 129 nites
2016 63 nites
elind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:27 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 20
Since I don't know thank you for prompt response. But the electric side still has a compressor does it not. My unit can run electric (shore power or generator) just like a residential. Or switch over to gas if I choose. So going to the link you provided with 14 to 16 amp draw for ac and 8 amp draw for fridge I should not be tripping the breaker. Any suggestions...
__________________
jth8696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:29 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
No the electric side is not a compressor.
It's actually a heating element.

So true you should not be popping a breaker.


TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:31 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 20
"elind", Thank you, that make sense since I was trying to run everything on electric. I honestly don't know about the water heater. One of those questions that I missed during the buyout class on unit. I will have to research the water heater.
__________________
jth8696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:33 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 20
As a thought for all who look at this thread. Would it not make sense to have a unit that can handle all power requirements electrically since it does have a generator and appears to be totally self sufficient. This might lead back to a quality issue.
__________________
jth8696 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:33 PM   #8
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Keep in mind as long as your plugged in or using the gennie your converter is always drawing amps as well
1-8 amps depending on the 12v load in your camper and battery status.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:36 PM   #9
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
if your camper is 30 amp service then no you can't run everything and be fine.
Now if you have 50 amp service you'd be better off.

TURBS
08 duramax tuned n modded, 32bhok Sabre
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 09:40 PM   #10
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
As Turbs said, if you have a refrigerator that will run on propane or elec, there is no compressor. You might also have a weak 30A breaker. FR does not furnish the best quality breakers. Just unplug from shore power, remove the breaker and take it to Lowes/HD and get a brand name replacement.

We've only tripped the breaker one time when TOWTA had the mw going, toaster oven, coffee pot perking and the ac kicked on and shut everything down. Shut the mw off and everything was good. I had removed all the breakers previously and bought brand name replacements @ Lowes when the trailer was new. The original breakers went in the blue box with wheels.
__________________

__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air conditioner, breaker, fridge, refrigerator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.