Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2013, 04:29 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 12,031
On the (Bourbon Trail) in KY. we encountered a C/G in Bardstown,KY. (50) amp only! They had adapters for rent & sale,we had our own adapters we travel with. Youroo!!
__________________

__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:31 PM   #12
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVChick View Post
That is how we do it! Now we can run a space heater in the bedroom, coach, and garage area and I only use my propane for cooking.
We run an EdenPure electric heater on a separate (added)15amp circuit and very seldom run the furnace. I also wired the furnace blower to run independent of the furnace burner itself. Works pretty good at circulating the air. Have never had a problem.
__________________

__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:33 PM   #13
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by youroo View Post
On the (Bourbon Trail) in KY. we encountered a C/G in Bardstown,KY. (50) amp only! They had adapters for rent & sale,we had our own adapters we travel with. Youroo!!
Thousand Trails Mockville, NC has a lot of 50 amp only sites and you have to use an adapter for 30 amp.
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:46 PM   #14
Phat Phrog Physician
 
SabreDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 252
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldCoot View Post
I also wired the furnace blower to run independent of the furnace burner itself.
Hi OldCoot,
Wouldn't putting the Fan switch to On/High or On/Low and turning the AC/Heat switch to Off on the AC/Furnace control accomplish the same thing without the need for a re-wire?
Doc
__________________
Ron, Amber & Jordan
2011 RAM 3500 DRW/CC/LB Longhorn 3.73
2014 Sabre 35QSIK-6 Platinum Edition

SabreDoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:52 PM   #15
Mod free 5er
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 24,215
Quote:
Originally Posted by SabreDoc View Post
Hi OldCoot,
Wouldn't putting the Fan switch to On/High or On/Low and turning the AC/Heat switch to Off on the AC/Furnace control accomplish the same thing without the need for a re-wire?
Doc
Would circulate the air in the trailer, but not thru the storage area where all the pipes, etc are, thus the re-wire on the furnace. Not that big of a job if you say it fast. lol
__________________
OldCoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:55 PM   #16
Moderator Emeritus
 
RVChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: In the Country
Posts: 6,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryD0706 View Post
I would think that your breaker box has a 30-amp master breaker so it seems unlikely that this would allow you to increase your electrical usage. If it doesn't, a 30-amp coach is still only using wire that is sized for 30 amps, so you're asking for trouble to pull more.
I bet u r right.
__________________
Kenny n Karen
TV: 2007 Chevy Silverado 3500 DRW - named Alice
RV: 2012 XLR Thunderbolt 35x12 - named Thor
RVChick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:25 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Question from an electrical stand point. If the main breaker on the RV IS 30 amp and you are hooked to a 50 amp service, wouldn't you trip the 30amp side if trying to draw too much power?
__________________
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:52 PM   #18
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by exrpfd110 View Post
Question from an electrical stand point. If the main breaker on the RV IS 30 amp and you are hooked to a 50 amp service, wouldn't you trip the 30amp side if trying to draw too much power?
That is correct.

The main breaker in the camper would trip before the pedestal in that case.
__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:54 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
caper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,973
If you are drawing over 30 amp the main breaker should trip. If it does not you could be in trouble with the wiring in the trailer. If you do start to trip the main breaker it will start to get weak after a while.
__________________
Terry and Janet
2008 3001W Windjammer
2007 Ford F150
caper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 04:56 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
wneise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 266
I know that if I run the AC and the electric element in the water heater, it pops the 30amp main.
__________________

__________________
wneise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.