Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2013, 03:40 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Exclamation 30 amp hookup

Question to the floor, new 291QBS owner here. I was going to a campground and all they had avail. was a 50 amp hookup. Can i use my 30 amp at a 50 amp site.
__________________

__________________
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:49 PM   #2
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by exrpfd110 View Post
Question to the floor, new 291QBS owner here. I was going to a campground and all they had avail. was a 50 amp hookup. Can i use my 30 amp at a 50 amp site.
Absolutely, provided you have a 50 amp to 30 amp adapter. Here is an example of what is called a dog-bone adapter.



They also make this type adapter below.



I prefer the dog-bone adapter as it will usually let you close the door on the park pedestal, where the second type sticks out too far to shut the door.
__________________

__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:49 PM   #3
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,773
Almost always, the 50amp site has both a 50amp plug-in AND a 30amp plug-in. Many times, they'll even have a pair of 15/20 amp plug-ins.

In the unlikely event that they don't, RV stores carry a 30amp (female) to 50amp (male) adapter that makes it so that you can plug your 30amp cord into the 50amp outlet.


It might be worthwhile calling the campground to see if they have both of if you need to pickup the adapter ahead of time.
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:50 PM   #4
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmtire View Post
Absolutely, provided you have a 50 amp to 30 amp adapter.
You're right, but my experience is that typically the adapter isn't needed. I'm sure there are cases where it happens, but I think the "norm" is that both are offered on a 50amp site.
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:52 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Thanx all, very helpful info. I guess i'll be using this site for a lot of questions.
__________________
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:53 PM   #6
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Were here 24/7
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 03:59 PM   #7
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by ependydad View Post
You're right, but my experience is that typically the adapter isn't needed. I'm sure there are cases where it happens, but I think the "norm" is that both are offered on a 50amp site.
Yes you are correct ependydad, every now and again you will get a pedestal where the 30 amp outlet is bad or loose (especially since the 30 amp outlet is used much more than the 50). I just came back from a park where the 30 amp outlet was wore out basically, and had a bad connection. I had to pull out my adapter and use the 50 amp outlet. It's one of those things to have just in case.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:03 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
exrpfd110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Going to the Store!

On my way to the store to get the adapter.
Think I'll go for the dog bone style rather than the straight out one.
thanx again all......
__________________
exrpfd110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:04 PM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
 
RVChick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: In the Country
Posts: 6,343
That is how we do it! Now we can run a space heater in the bedroom, coach, and garage area and I only use my propane for cooking.
__________________
Kenny n Karen
TV: 2007 Chevy Silverado 3500 DRW - named Alice
RV: 2012 XLR Thunderbolt 35x12 - named Thor
RVChick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 04:20 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: X
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVChick View Post
That is how we do it! Now we can run a space heater in the bedroom, coach, and garage area and I only use my propane for cooking.
I would think that your breaker box has a 30-amp master breaker so it seems unlikely that this would allow you to increase your electrical usage. If it doesn't, a 30-amp coach is still only using wire that is sized for 30 amps, so you're asking for trouble to pull more.
__________________

__________________
BarryD0706 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.