Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2013, 11:58 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
30amp on old vs 50amp on new trailer

Does anyone know of any concern by having 30 amp service or 50 amp service. my old trailer has 30 amp and the new one i just ordered has 50 amp. thanks
__________________

__________________
Brian10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 12:09 PM   #2
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian10 View Post
Does anyone know of any concern by having 30 amp service or 50 amp service. my old trailer has 30 amp and the new one i just ordered has 50 amp. thanks
Only concern I would have is making sure you have a 50 amp to 30 amp dog bone adapter incase the park your camping at does not have 50 amp service.


Turbs
__________________

__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 12:28 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Oakman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jefferson County, MO
Posts: 5,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
Only concern I would have is making sure you have a 50 amp to 30 amp dog bone adapter incase the park your camping at does not have 50 amp service.


Turbs
X2! Many of the state parks in MO only have 30 amp service so I have to carry a 30 amp male to 50 amp female adapter when I camp in those parks. In those cases I just can't use both air conditioners at the same time.
__________________


Bob and Joyce
2013 CC Silverback 29RL
2010 Ford F250 XL Crew Cab 6.4 liter diesel
ATU Local 788
Oakman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 02:26 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 9,510
Do you have 2 AC units in your new camper? You won't be able to run both on 30 Amps.
__________________
Wiscampsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 02:28 PM   #5
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiscampsin View Post
Do you have 2 AC units in your new camper? You won't be able to run both on 30 Amps.
One would only come on anyway using 30 amp . Correct?
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:08 PM   #6
Denver, CO
 
garbonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post
One would only come on anyway using 30 amp . Correct?
If its wired right, the 2nd AC will be he only thing on the "2nd leg" of the 50 amp circuit.
__________________
2007 Chevy 2500HD Classic LBZ Duramax/Allison (Stock)
2005 Bigfoot 1500C8.2 AWESOME
garbonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:09 PM   #7
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbonz View Post

If its wired right, the 2nd AC will be he only thing on the "2nd leg" of the 50 amp circuit.
Right .
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:38 PM   #8
Fulltime family RVer
 
ependydad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1100turbo View Post

Right .
Interesting- in ours, we were able to alternate which A/C was running in Florida the one day that we needed it. I think ours is wired differently. Or my memory is off...
__________________
2012 Ram 3500 DRW/crew cab/long bed/4x4/4.10 gears pulling an early 2013 Sabre 36QBOK
Checkout my site for RVing tips, tricks, and info | My family and I have fulltimed since June 2015
ependydad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 04:55 PM   #9
Denver, CO
 
garbonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,905
Hmmm. Interesting. If that is true, then it may be in the adapter wiring. And you'd pop he breaker if both were on. There also is a gizmo that you can wire to a 30 amp circuit that will cycle two AC's on so that only one runs at a time and they switch so that the coolness is distributed better. So there are different way of doing the 30amp to 50amp thing, I suppose.
__________________
2007 Chevy 2500HD Classic LBZ Duramax/Allison (Stock)
2005 Bigfoot 1500C8.2 AWESOME
garbonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 05:19 PM   #10
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbonz View Post
Hmmm. Interesting. If that is true, then it may be in the adapter wiring. And you'd pop he breaker if both were on. There also is a gizmo that you can wire to a 30 amp circuit that will cycle two AC's on so that only one runs at a time and they switch so that the coolness is distributed better. So there are different way of doing the 30amp to 50amp thing, I suppose.
I would be interested in a link to the gizmo...
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.