Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2015, 10:37 AM   #21
Canadian Member
 
itat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Eastern GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,894
Definitely confirm the voltage before plugging your trailer into the outlet.

Hopefully the electrician left enough slack in the cables to allow you to install the proper box.
__________________

__________________
itat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 10:37 AM   #22
Site Team - Lou
 
Herk7769's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Eastern PA
Posts: 21,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddubya View Post
Most 30 amp RV boxes have a cut out on the bottom to allow the cable to recess into. That allows the plug to mate with the socket without the cable hitting the bottom of the box.
Sounds like the wrong box was installed.


Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
Which should be a BIG RED FLARE that the wiring is wrong too.
__________________

__________________

Lou and Laura with Bella - German Short Hair Pointer
2008 GMC Sierra 2500HD Crewcab SB Allison Duramax
2010 Flagstaff 8526RLWS - Superglide 3300
HAM CALLSIGN - KC3FFW
Herk7769 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 10:50 AM   #23
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,336
I know this is a "tad" off topic but undoubtedly worth mentioning.
I'd consider installing a progressive industries ems surge guard in your camper so there's never an issue of bad or wrongful wiring.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 11:03 AM   #24
Senior Member
 
geotex1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herk7769 View Post
Which should be a BIG RED FLARE that the wiring is wrong too.
Actually, that flare, to me, was the fact of the orientation of the mounting altogether. An electrician knowing what he or she is doing, knows the proper orientation of a receptacle for its purpose. The cover jammed on it (OP removed) actually has a cord outlet (though would never fit an RV or any 30A cord) and it is oriented opposite of where it should be. Even a few years ago, that installation wouldn't fly for several reasons, and not just because of an in-use cover.

OP, I would encourage you to have it properly sorted by an electrician over just making do. There's also nothing wrong with proper DIY, but you should have an inspection to satisfy your HO insurance should ever the worst happen.
__________________
geotex1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 11:41 AM   #25
Ret E-9 Anchor-clanker
 
donanddona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Genoa, ILL
Posts: 1,423
Seams a lot of users would offer up an "easy" fix. At what you have offered up, and with your genuine concern I would like to say this. When I had the electrician install the power in the garage for my camper I knew I would love camping. Right now I have a 5th wheel but I might, later in life want to upgrade to a 50amp A class. The electrician told me for an additional $75.00 he would install a breaker box. The plan was to only have a 30amp plug. He put a breaker box in and told me, when I was ready he would take the 30amp plug-in back and install the 50amp plug for an additional $50.00, I'm not there yet but who knows what will be in 3-5years. I feel confident that I will have safe power when I need it and at this time the $75.00 was well worth it. Oh, did I say "if" I want to install additional receptacle's it is also available too.
__________________
Don & Dona W/yorkies Gizmo, Master Chief, & Tali
2011 Flagstaff 8528 BHSS 2015 Ford 6.7 XLT
2010 Full Timers & Still Going
donanddona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 02:13 PM   #26
Jeffco, MO
 
tedstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cedar Hill, MO
Posts: 143
30 amp Outdoor Box

I used a 30 amp RV Outdoor box that had a circuit breaker. The instructions were very clear on how to hook up. Box was at Home Depot.
I used the box with the circuit breaker because it was suggested to always hook up with the circuit breaker off at the campsite. I also turn the circuit breaker off before I disconnect. The reason I put a circuit breaker in the box on my home site was I did not want to go inside my house and basement to our house circuit breaker box. I also added a line just for the outdoor box using the correct gauge wire for 30 amp. This way you are now sharing the line with other items.
__________________

Mary & Ted
2016 Silverback 33IK
2015 GMC Sierra 2500HD CrewCab Diesel/Super Glide Hitch
Days camped 09 -53, 10 -56, 11 -57, 12 - 55, 13 - 46, 14 - 50, 15 - 60, 16 -32
7 FROG Rallies (Goshen(4), Charleston, Amana(2))
tedstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2015, 02:36 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Poconos, PA
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedstr View Post
I used a 30 amp RV Outdoor box that had a circuit breaker. The instructions were very clear on how to hook up. Box was at Home Depot.
I used the box with the circuit breaker because it was suggested to always hook up with the circuit breaker off at the campsite. I also turn the circuit breaker off before I disconnect. The reason I put a circuit breaker in the box on my home site was I did not want to go inside my house and basement to our house circuit breaker box. I also added a line just for the outdoor box using the correct gauge wire for 30 amp. This way you are now sharing the line with other items.
It is a very good idea to turn the breaker/disconnect off and not plug in under any kind of load...

Joe
__________________
meganjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 10:38 PM   #28
Site Team
 
Mr. Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Grayson County, Texas
Posts: 6,210
Here's how my 50a box looks with attached power cord.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1427423870.070459.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	254.7 KB
ID:	72269


Sent (I think)
__________________
SEARCH is your friend!
FR Wildcat 295RSX / GMC Sierra

Nights Camped: '13 = 49 / '14 = 74 / '15 = 74 / '16 = 85 / '17 = 110; booked = 0
Mr. Dan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 06:53 AM   #29
Senior Member
 
davel1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Seaford, De
Posts: 2,316
Find a new electrician and get an actual RV outlet box. I got mine from Lowes
__________________
David & Lynn
2014 Coachmen Chaparral Signature 327 RLKS
2016 Ford F350 Lariat CC Dually
davel1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 08:27 AM   #30
Senior Member
 
Ddubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sherman Texas
Posts: 262
No need to do 50amp unless you plan to run more than one A/C unit at once.



Sent from my iPad using Forest River Forums
__________________

__________________
Ddubya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.