Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2015, 07:48 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
50a 30a sites

So, I have been looking at my usual campsites for next summer, not one has 50a power.

With the 2 ac on the sabre, what would be the best way to hook up? I found cw sells a 30/15 y adapter, to pull from both. Would that be enough for both ac?

Only run one at a time?
Suggestions?


2008 F350 CCSB V10
2016 Sabre 36QBOK
__________________

__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 08:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 180
Where are you camping that doesn't offer 50 amp service and is it really that hot there?

My daughter runs both AC units off of one of those "Y" connectors. Just turn one off if the DW is going to fire up her hair dryer or you are going to brew a pot of coffee.

Good luck,
Don
__________________

__________________
Don and Michele
3 Adult Children - 4 Granddaughters
Present campsite - future homesitehttps://i246.photobucket.com/albums/gg119/dmdrj5/lake/dividingcreekviewfromhouselocation.jpg?t=120311985  4
dmdrj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 08:28 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
Manitoba.

We get a spread from -40 to plus 40c !


2008 F350 CCSB V10
2016 Sabre 36QBOK
__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 08:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Those dog bone 30 & 15 amp cables are not CSA certified. So you can only get them in the USA, if you try to order one from a US website they won't ship to Canada. I am in Ontario and I have not ever yet needed to run both AC's at the same time. The big one in my rig does just fine by itself. We camp mostly at Provincial Parks and only know of one in SW Ontario that has 50 amp sites. So don't worry about it you will be fine running one on 30 amp.
__________________
DuncanM
2014 Georgetown 335DS
Lincoln MKX toad
DuncanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 09:10 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuncanM View Post
Those dog bone 30 & 15 amp cables are not CSA certified. So you can only get them in the USA, if you try to order one from a US website they won't ship to Canada.

Ah the joys of being just north of the boarder... But also having a us shipping address


2008 F350 CCSB V10
2016 Sabre 36QBOK
__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 09:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Ok Kenny, get one for me too while you are at it, please, please!!!
__________________
DuncanM
2014 Georgetown 335DS
Lincoln MKX toad
DuncanM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 09:16 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
Sure. Pm me your details.
I'm just putting together an order of goodies. Even with the dollar in the toilet... Us prices are still better.


2008 F350 CCSB V10
2016 Sabre 36QBOK
__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 08:00 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Kenny kustom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3,340
50a 30a sites

Found it.... Do they work?


2008 F350 CCSB V10
2016 Sabre 36QBOK
__________________
2017 Dynamax Isata 4
Kenny kustom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 08:05 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 313
http://www.amazon.com/Camco-55025-Po...+power+adapter
__________________
Les & Heidi Kramer
2010 GMC Sierra SLE & 2014 Shamrock 23IKSS
Cleveland, OH
cpd1343 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 08:50 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,412
Just a heads up- the 30A+15A to 50A adapter will NOT work on a circuit with a GFCI outlet or breaker. And EVERY single 30A site that I've ever been to has those on the 15A leg. It will trip it the instant you connect. Ive usually got tools with me and have considered opening up the box and swapping to either a standard outlet or non-GFCI plug. Just need to carry a standard breaker and outlet with me. But, you can run both A/C's on the 30A if nothing else is on. Run the fridge and water heater on propane and keep the lights off unless you have LED's- in which case you can have some on and still be OK. You'll draw on average around 26 amps with just the 2 A/Cs.
__________________

__________________
dustman_stx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.