Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2016, 03:05 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,155
X10 on the cheater plug. 1) the ground will usually be too high (in ohms) to he of any value.
2) it will not offer more personal safety, if anything it will be worse.
3) the only situation where a generator must be grounded is when it feeds a building (per the NEC)

I would not bother to use my EMS on genset, but if you insist make and usevthe "plug". I would plug it in at the genset: not to any 'ole outlet.
WW
__________________

__________________
WolfWhistle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2016, 06:24 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 23
Generator ground

I purchased a EMS PROGRESSIVE
GENERATOR PLUG TO SOLVE THIS PROBLEM...
__________________

__________________
Louisiana Irishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 07:14 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 287
Much simpler to take your surge/open ground/neutral off line. If you use/forget and use the same plug with neutral and ground tied together on/in a defective post and touch the aluminum siding not good. Some generators have a frame ground that can be tied to the TT and 4 foot rod driven into the ground - too much work, take the surge protector off line (AC may drop the the low voltage trip anyhow).
__________________
DJsFolly
D. J. Schuler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 06:52 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 15
As a follow-up, I finally had a chance to hook my Honda 1000 generator up to my coachman clipper. The interior outlets ran just fine off of the generator. So it looks like the ground issue doesn't affect me in terms of being able to power the 110 things inside the clipper.
__________________
hbidlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 06:54 PM   #15
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbidlack View Post
As a follow-up, I finally had a chance to hook my Honda 1000 generator up to my coachman clipper. The interior outlets ran just fine off of the generator. So it looks like the ground issue doesn't affect me in terms of being able to power the 110 things inside the clipper.


You must not have a progressive industries unit?
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2016, 06:57 PM   #16
Site Team
 
Flybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick_Geneseo View Post
The reason to ground a generator is to discharge static. I seem to remember every Army generator came with 3-3foot ground rod sections and to complete the ground for whatever you were powering.
Yes but only when they were new. After the first usage, the ground rod was gone. There must be thousands of ground rods in the ground all around the world.
__________________

2015 Freedom Express 248RBS
TV 2015 Silverado HD2500 Duramax
TST Tire Monitors
Honda 2000I + Companion
2 100W solar panels
Flybob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2016, 10:06 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,155
We used to drive the rods... which if in sand read nearly infinity for ground; but if in hard dirt we would couldn't get them very deep.. So we cut them off. Naturally we couldn't get the out so they were left.
WW
__________________

__________________
WolfWhistle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.