Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2018, 11:11 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 263
Can you have two converters?

Looking ino replacing my 50 amp wfco POS with a progressive dynamics converter that will actually go into bulk mode and was wondering if I could put two 50 amp converters in instead of a single 80 amp.

We plan on winter camping a lot. Half of which will be boondocking so all my pipe and tank heaters are 12v to the tune of 65 amps of specified amperage ( I havenít installed everything yet). I understand everything will be cylicing on and off and not everything will be cycled on at the same time.

I would like to have faster battery charging and redundancy with two separate converters.

Wire size is not an issue. Between the converter/ fuse box to the batteries is 1/0 welding cable and my 6v batteries are all wired togeather with the same cable. ( itís a 30foot run)



D
__________________

quicky06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 02:53 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Duckogram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,194
Sure you can. My Jayco came with two 45’s. Just like a 50amp 120v service is really two 50amp 120v feeds, the two converters would service different loads. The issue would be splitting the feeds on the power distribution panel. One solution would be two panels.
__________________

__________________
On Vacation
Duckogram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 03:00 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 5,004
Call the guys at Bestconverter.com and discuss with them. They are very good and very helpful.
__________________
"Next to prayer, fishing is the most personal relationship of man" Herbert Hoover
"American by Birth, Southern by the Grace of God"Lewis Grizzard

FROG AR-0019-242
2016 GMC Denali 3500Dually--2017 CC 36CKTS
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 03:07 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duckogram View Post
Sure you can. My Jayco came with two 45ís. Just like a 50amp 120v service is really two 50amp 120v feeds, the two converters would service different loads. The issue would be splitting the feeds on the power distribution panel. One solution would be two panels.
I know I can have two on separate circuits. What I was interested I was having two on a single dc circuit.

I would like to mount both of them behind my panel ( there is a large void need the counter) then wire them to a bus bar then to the power distribution panel.

Wiring them separately would be rather simple using a transfer switch.
quicky06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 03:16 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Duckogram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,194
If you are only using one it seems that all you would be accomplishing is that you would have a “prewired” spare that you could bring online with the flip of a switch.
__________________
On Vacation
Duckogram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 03:26 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duckogram View Post
If you are only using one it seems that all you would be accomplishing is that you would have a ďprewiredĒ spare that you could bring online with the flip of a switch.
I would like to run both at the same time.

2 50 amp converters give me more power than a 80 amp converter.


I just donít know if this would cause issues or not.
quicky06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 03:42 PM   #7
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 5,417
As said above call Best Converter.

I'm afraid that they'd buck each other especially since they're not matched units. I may be wrong about that, and you may be able to bias one so that it only kicks in when the amp load on the other converter gets to a certain load or can't keep up.
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 04:02 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,290
What happens when our RV two 12 batteries are connected in parallel?
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 04:03 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
BandJCarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Between Pickles Gap and Toad Suck, AR
Posts: 5,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
What happens when our RV two 12 batteries are connected in parallel?
You get 12v with more amps.
__________________
"Next to prayer, fishing is the most personal relationship of man" Herbert Hoover
"American by Birth, Southern by the Grace of God"Lewis Grizzard

FROG AR-0019-242
2016 GMC Denali 3500Dually--2017 CC 36CKTS
BandJCarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 04:10 PM   #10
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 5,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbles View Post
What happens when our RV two 12 batteries are connected in parallel?
Completely different situation. The converters are more than power supplies, they're also battery chargers and there's where the problem lies.

If they were just power supplies then connecting them in parallel isn't a problem at all.
__________________

__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
converter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.