Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2015, 01:26 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
LANShark42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 184
Garage wiring for my 30A plug

I'm looking to have electricity ran to my detached garage, for some 120v (no 220 needed) outlets, lighting and a plugin for my 30A TT. I'd like some opinions on what kind of service to install. Is a 100A service enough? I'm not an electrician (by ANY means) but any details you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your help. I can always count on you all...
__________________

__________________
19xx Wife (named Melissa)
2014 Akita (named Mizuki)
2015 F250XLT 6.2l V8, 4x4, Supercrew, 3.73 Rear
10K WD Equal-i-zer Hitch
2015 Coachmen Catalina 273BH
LANShark42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 01:36 PM   #2
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,003
First question, how are you going to feed electrical to the detached garage? Is it going to come from your house panel itself, or are you running a separate service to it from the pole, etc.?
__________________

__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 01:39 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
LANShark42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 184
I assumed it would be fed from the existing house panel. Pros/Cons?
__________________
19xx Wife (named Melissa)
2014 Akita (named Mizuki)
2015 F250XLT 6.2l V8, 4x4, Supercrew, 3.73 Rear
10K WD Equal-i-zer Hitch
2015 Coachmen Catalina 273BH
LANShark42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 02:05 PM   #4
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by LANShark42 View Post
I assumed it would be fed from the existing house panel. Pros/Cons?
What is your house panel currently (100 amp, 200 amp)? I assume you are going to install a circuit breaker in your house panel and run the wire from it over to your detached garage.

It works similar to an RV. You only have so many amps . If you have a 100 amp service to your house and run a 100 amp service off of it to your detached garage....you are in essence just sharing the same 100 amp service, but now between two buildings. If you used say 50 amps worth of stuff in your detached garage...then since it's being fed by your house, then you are now limited to 50 amps in your house.

It may not ever be a big deal, but I have no idea what you use in your house, amount of air conditioners, if you have electric stoves, electric heat, etc.

What I ran into was, I actually have three buildings (a house, shop, and two story detached garage). I ran a 200 amp service to the shop, as it was built first with the house planned for future. I then built the house and ran a 100 amp service from the shop to it....leaving 100 amps for the shop and it's air conditioner, electric welders, etc.

Years later, I built a detached garage with air conditioned apartment on the top. Now I had to either feed from the houses 100 amp service or the shops 100 amp service. I chose the shops, but had the electric company come out and do an assessment. They figured out everything, and said it should be good to go, unless I was welding and both air conditioner compressors kicked on at the same time.

Just food for thought, and you may not ever have the electrical requirements I have. Also, all of mine was run underground as I wanted no overhead lines for tree limbs to fall on.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 02:14 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
LANShark42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SW Indiana
Posts: 184
I'm honestly not sure. I rent this house. It's all electric/no gas. So electric heat/AC, stove and dryer. Might put a portable AC in the garage. No welders. No huge compressor. Hand power tools. Small tabletop power tools.

Should I look at pulling in another circuit from the pole? Is that expensive?
__________________
19xx Wife (named Melissa)
2014 Akita (named Mizuki)
2015 F250XLT 6.2l V8, 4x4, Supercrew, 3.73 Rear
10K WD Equal-i-zer Hitch
2015 Coachmen Catalina 273BH
LANShark42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 02:26 PM   #6
Site Team
 
wmtire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Louisiana
Posts: 15,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by LANShark42 View Post
I'm honestly not sure. I rent this house. It's all electric/no gas. So electric heat/AC, stove and dryer. Might put a portable AC in the garage. No welders. No huge compressor. Hand power tools. Small tabletop power tools.

Should I look at pulling in another circuit from the pole? Is that expensive?
Do you know what amp main breaker you have now in the house. You can just open up your circuit breaker box, and you will see the main double pole breaker at top. It is probably 100 amp, but you can check. It might be up to 200.
__________________
2011 Flagstaff 831 RLBSS

Ducks are just all-terrain chickens
wmtire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 02:29 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by LANShark42 View Post
I'm honestly not sure. I rent this house. It's all electric/no gas. So electric heat/AC, stove and dryer. Might put a portable AC in the garage. No welders. No huge compressor. Hand power tools. Small tabletop power tools.

Should I look at pulling in another circuit from the pole? Is that expensive?
Yes it is here in Virginia about 600.00 bucks for them to add a drop. Sometimes it's cheaper to increase the main panel to 200 amps. Then run what you need at the garage or what ever. Most of the time the power line running to your house already is sized for 200 amp. You then just change the panel and increase the size of the Conduit running to the electrical company tie in outside at the hood. Most utility companies will make the switch out side or tie in free. Even some electricians will do it if permitted. I would call a subcontractor and ask them the best and cheapest way. Every State is different, but they should know the code....Hope that helps you... PS: if you have a 200 amp panel already and have breaker space then you probably could run a 50 amp service to the new panel in the garage. Just make sure that if everything is running your not exceeding 200 amps. A energy audit would show you that. If you only have a 100 amp service now it would have to be increased to 200 amps. Your all electric. It sounds like you are probably max out already if you have a 100 amp panel and breaker. All codes are designed to run everything at once, they do not care if you don't want to run the A/C if it is ran to a breaker it counts on or off. That is why you need an electrical audit.
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 02:42 PM   #8
Site Team
 
Kaadk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by LANShark42 View Post
I'm honestly not sure. I rent this house. It's all electric/no gas. So electric heat/AC, stove and dryer. Might put a portable AC in the garage. No welders. No huge compressor. Hand power tools. Small tabletop power tools.

Should I look at pulling in another circuit from the pole? Is that expensive?

Wait, you rent the house? In that case I'd advise letting the landlord make the choice then. Even if you already have an agreement with the landlord that you'll make this improvement to his property out of pocket, it is still ultimately his property that's receiving this change.








Sent from my iPhone using Forest River Forums
__________________
There's no use crying over spilt milk, unless it's on your keyboard.
Kaadk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 02:44 PM   #9
Old Ram Guy
 
Avenger61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Chambersburg, PA
Posts: 129
I was in your situation a few years ago and if your TT is only 30 amps I would just have the 30 amp outlet installed and tied into your current breaker box. Unless you intend to run the A/C on the TT all the time or run a lot of electrical stuff in the house you shouldn't have a problem. I had a lot more running in the rental I had than you described above and I never had a problem tripping breakers. The other side of the coin is do you really want to put a lot of money into a 200 amp box or running a separate line when you don't own the house? I would juggle my electrical load before I would pay the cost for all that. Good luck.
__________________
Marty, Jenice and DD
Avenger61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2015, 04:47 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger61 View Post
I was in your situation a few years ago and if your TT is only 30 amps I would just have the 30 amp outlet installed and tied into your current breaker box. Unless you intend to run the A/C on the TT all the time or run a lot of electrical stuff in the house you shouldn't have a problem. I had a lot more running in the rental I had than you described above and I never had a problem tripping breakers. The other side of the coin is do you really want to put a lot of money into a 200 amp box or running a separate line when you don't own the house? I would juggle my electrical load before I would pay the cost for all that. Good luck.
If I owned the property, and my tenant wanted to do that for his own use and no other reason, as a landowner I would require a permit so someone wouldn't burn my house down by over loading a electrical panel. To get a permit that would be a requirement by even the National Electrical code which is pretty standard. I wouldn't let any tenant touch anything with out pulling a permit. But I don't know there agreement or where they live either. When you play with electrical your playing with fire. You want a permit for insurance purpose alone, god forbid there was a fire. The insurance Com. wouldn't cover it without a permit. Atleast no ins. co. that I have ever used. As a contractor putting in A/C and heating we were always required to pull a permit. Even if it was just a change out. Then everyone is protected from any litigations. I own my house and added a 30 amp disconnect for my RV. I pulled a permit because it was required and if I sell my house it's best to have it my records that it passed inspection and up to code when done.
__________________

__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
wiring

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.