Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2019, 12:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 30
Is there an in-line fuse??

Hey Guys,

I changed my house batteries a couple days ago and now I don't have power to my front cabinet where I turn on the satellite dish and the antenna. Is there a fuse I should look for somewhere to that cabinet?

I own a 2011 Coachmen Cross Country 405K.

I can't remember ever having this problem before.

Any help will be highly appreciated.

Take Care!
__________________

retiredchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 12:38 PM   #2
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 7,055
Do you have 12 volt power to all the lights and devices other than those in that cabinet?

Have you looked in the power center to see if there's a fuse labeled for those items or something similar.
__________________

__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 12:47 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 30
Yep I've got power to everything....I've checked all the fuses I can find and haven't found any bad ones. I was wondering if there is an in line fuse somewhere...

Thanks for your help!!
retiredchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 01:10 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Dandridge,TN
Posts: 390
did you check your circuit panel mine is 110 and 12 volts ?
cfo111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 01:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 30
My coach is 50 amp. I've checked everything I can think of...still scratching my head. 😁
retiredchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 01:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Dandridge,TN
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by retiredchief View Post
My coach is 50 amp. I've checked everything I can think of...still scratching my head. 😁
what has that got to do with check the power box I also have a 50 amp and I have 12 volt fuses there. ?
cfo111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 01:42 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
DouglasReid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Maurice, LA
Posts: 2,530
Have you checked for any resetable fuses/breakers near the battery?
__________________
2012 Wildcat Sterling 32RL, Gladiator Qr35 ST235/85R16 Load rating G, TST 507 TPMS w/ Flow-thru Sensors & Repeater, Reese Sidewinder 16K Pin Box, PI EMS HW50C
2008 Chevy Silverado 2500HD CCSB LTZ Diesel, Fumoto Oil Drain Valve, Turbo Brake activated, 39 gal Aux Tank W/ Fuel Pump transfer, Air Lift Loadlifter 5000 air bags.
DouglasReid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 02:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: payson, az
Posts: 2,207
aren't the satellite dish and antenna 120 volt devices? if so changing the battery would have no effect. try looking at 120 circuit breakers or a tripped GFCI.
__________________
2015 cardinal model 3825fl
2015 dodge ram 3500 dually
CHICKDOE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 02:18 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Dandridge,TN
Posts: 390
If so why not test the plug to see if power if 120 volts in panel. But all this is useless if you get not replays.
__________________

cfo111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fuse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Forest River, Inc. or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.


×