Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2016, 04:21 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
Exclamation Need help with Honeywell programmable thermostat

Hey everyone! New to the forum here. Hope this is posted in the right section. I've searched a bunch and haven't found my specific problem. I've got a 2006 Sandpiper 325RGT fifth wheel. Been in it for about 4.5 months now full time for work. After reading several posts on the digital thermostat upgrade I decided to take the plunge. I went with a honeywell 5-2 programmable thermostat. Wired everything up exactly like described in the threads for my specific ac and furnace combo (Dometic AC and suburban furnace) Purchased a spst switch for high speed fan. I left the red power wire taped up. The yellow (cool) wire to Y. the white (furnace) to W. The blue (high fan) to one side of the switch, the other side of the switch I ran to G. Ran the orange (fan) to G also. Ran the green (ground) to a jumpered R and RC. As soon as I put the faceplate on my AC fan started running. The hi/lo switch worked like it should as well. Just no way to turn the fan off. I have tried changing all the settings with no luck. Finally had to unhook the fan wire from the terminal to make it turn off. I then tried hooking the fan wire to the AC terminal and left the switched hi speed wire on the fan terminal of the honeywell. Everything seemed to work fine when testing it, except for no fan without ac running, which was fine with me. Since it's been cold I haven't used the AC and everything has been working flawless the last month or two with the furnace. It finally got hot a week or so ago and I had to run the AC for a few hours. Everything seemed to work perfect. I happened to fall asleep sometime later that evening and woke up a few hours after the AC had already been off. Noticed the screen was blank on my thermostat and pulled the faceplate off. The batteries had exploded open and leaked battery juice everywhere. Cleaned it back up and put new batteries back in and everything still works fine. I've been too afraid to run the AC again though. What could be going wrong? I really don't want to go back to the old thermostat due to being spoiled by the accuracy and ability to program a daily schedule.

The thermostat I bought


Old thermostat


Old thermostat wiring


New thermostat with switch


New thermostat wiring (The red wire is the hi fan wire coming from switch, fan wire hooked into cool terminal)


After running the AC one day




__________________

__________________
jdrain1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 11:15 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
Hello,

It took me a while to respond.

Need to make sure the equipment in use is known.

Is there a heat strip in the AC Unit?

Here is how I would wire this thermostat with AC amd Standard Furnace.

Your Wire Colors

Green to GR - Function Ground
White to R- Function Heat/Furnace
Yellow to RC- Function Cool
(Remove Jumper on the R and RC)

Blue and Orange as you have for Hi/Lo fan The wire from this switch goes to Y on the new Thermostat
__________________

__________________
B and B is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 10:21 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
There is no heating strip in the AC. And just so I'm sure..I need to move my green ground wire from the jumpered r and rc to the g terminal on the thermostat? I thought that was the slot for fan? I'm away from the RV for the night so I'll have to look into it more tomorrow
__________________
2006 Sandpiper 325RGT--2014 Ram 3500 DRW Laramie Longhorn
jdrain1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 10:26 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
R is Heat RC is cool You had voltage somewhere where is not suppose to be causing the batteries to expire and leak.
__________________
B and B is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 09:40 AM   #5
Head Rambler
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southwest Alabama
Posts: 4,322
I may be reading all the mods I've seen wrong, but I think you need to move the Fan and Hi Fan (from Sw) to "G", remove the "R" to "RC" jumper and hook the Green to "RC". Yellow to "Y" and White to "W".

Then set the system type to 0 (Heating & Cooling)
__________________
Salem 29RKSS Pushing a GMC Sierra 2500HD!
Gotta go campin!
Bama Rambler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 10:23 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 6
Thank you all for the help. I'll be back to the RV in a few hours and I'll try those ways out.
__________________
2006 Sandpiper 325RGT--2014 Ram 3500 DRW Laramie Longhorn
jdrain1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 10:26 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
The Green is ground on the old thermostat. This is not a match the color type connection. Need to check the function of the wire on the original thermostat and match the function on the new thermostat.
__________________
B and B is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 10:41 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,628
I have to disagree with the above. It shows on the old stat that green is ground do not use that wire.
R-RC install red wire leave jumper in
y- to compressor
W- to the furnace
new green terminal pick the speed you want high or low, (orange or Blue)

new stat terminal marking
R-RC power 12 v
y- compressor
w- furnace
green- ac blower only
__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 10:59 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
B and B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wilmot Twp, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,604
When I installed a Honeywell in my Golden Falcon I had to separate the R-Heat and RC-Cool for furnace and AC. I have a Dometic AC and Suburban Furnace (it has two leads like all). I did use the stop program in the thermostat and it works like a charm compared to the original duotherm stat. To date I have been happy with the Coleman thermostat in my Rockwood.
__________________
B and B is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 12:34 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,628
Jdrain1, what I think happened is you created a dead short for that to happen, You might have also damaged your subase, being your subase is what is doing the switching. R is for heating and R/C is for cooling. If you had separate power supplies for both heating and cooling then you would remove the jumper and hook the the wires up accordingly. Your old subase doesn't show that. Honeywell will use the same subase for many stats. a digital stat uses the batteries only to hold the program and display, but it will also supply 12v to the stat and that is what caused your problem, it went to ground. I'm surprised that the furnace even worked. There are some wiring diagrams on this site, but I couldn't find them. Hope this helps you a little, let us know how it go's....
__________________

__________________
Rockwood #8289 WS 2012
F250 6.0 / Husky 16k
With 4 point leveling system
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.