Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2016, 08:12 AM   #11
Phat Phrog Stunt Crew
 
elind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upper Penisula Michigan / Arizona
Posts: 2,280
I tried running my AC on a 20 amp plug from my garage with the 30 amp cord and an adaptor. Later I found the wall outlet and adaptor burned. The weakest point couldn't handle the large draw and it didn't blow the breaker.
__________________

__________________
Ed & Ruthann / Toby and Tucker
2014 GMC Sierra Crewcab 2500 Duramax
2014 Wildcat 327ck
2015 129 nites
2016 63 nites
elind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 12:52 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Heck yes
__________________

__________________
Stevekbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 01:02 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Evereddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pfafftown NC
Posts: 1,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by lugoismad View Post
I have not had any issue running my 13,500 BTU ac on my 15 amp circuit on a 100 foot extension cord.
You are playing with fire. You most likely are dramatically shortening the life of your compressor. I would at the very least check your voltage with a meter while it is running. Check back with that voltage reading.
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world.
Those that know binary, and those that don't.
Evereddie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 01:34 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, TX
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evereddie View Post
You are playing with fire. You most likely are dramatically shortening the life of your compressor. I would at the very least check your voltage with a meter while it is running. Check back with that voltage reading.
I concur. Be concerned if the voltage is below 110 volts under load. Be sure the extension is at least 12 guage.
__________________
Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
2016 Wildwood Xlite 171 RBXL
2016 Ram 5.7L crewcab, 8 speed transmission
CedarCreekWoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 02:58 PM   #15
Member
 
Threegaleh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stevensville
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by lugoismad View Post
I have not had any issue running my 13,500 BTU ac on my 15 amp circuit on a 100 foot extension cord.
Mine and my neighbors blows if we plug it in and run air. I don't understand how you can.
__________________
Threegaleh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 03:04 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threegaleh View Post
Mine and my neighbors blows if we plug it in and run air. I don't understand how you can.
My garage was added to the house in the 70s, and has a 100 amp subpanel with 4 15 to 30 amp edison fuses. I use 20 amp fuses, but they are the slow-blow kind mind for circuits with refrigerators and stuff. So, that might be what it is.
__________________
lugoismad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 03:14 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Waynesville
Posts: 10,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by lugoismad View Post
I have not had any issue running my 13,500 BTU ac on my 15 amp circuit on a 100 foot extension cord.
Yet! Youroo!! You said 15A! Now it is a "Modified Circuit"?
__________________
youroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 03:14 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
raspivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brazoria County, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threegaleh View Post
Mine and my neighbors blows if we plug it in and run air. I don't understand how you can.
I had no problems doing this before I put in the 50A this year. Shorter, heavier extension cord and no problems. When I installed the EMS on this trailer, I ran my 15K unit plugged in the same way just to see what it was and it showed about 109 - 111V pulling around 13A. Specs on the AC I believe were 106 - 123V.
__________________
2012 Chevy Tahoe LTZ - HD tow package
2017 Rockwood 2703WS Emerald Edition
raspivey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 04:01 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Cedar Creek Lake, TX
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threegaleh View Post
Mine and my neighbors blows if we plug it in and run air. I don't understand how you can.
His might be a 20 amp breaker and not be aware of it. They are often used on circuits even though the outlet is a conventional 15 amp. Only way to tell is to check the breaker. But the same concern for voltage drop still exists.
__________________
CedarCreekWoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 04:58 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by youroo View Post
Yet! Youroo!! You said 15A! Now it is a "Modified Circuit"?
Sorry, I walked out to the garage and checked. I was wrong, it was 20 amp, not 15 amp time-delay fuses. LUGOISMAD!!!!!

Sorry I'm not perfect!
__________________

__________________
lugoismad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.