Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2012, 03:31 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
sledhead77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 137
Power from my house to TT

So we received our camper last Saturday. I decided to hook it up to the house power and try out the AC gadgets (tv, microwave, a/c, ect.). When I hooked up to the house and fired up the A/C it tripped the breaker. Now granted my breaker on the circuit to the garage only has a 15 amp breaker. Thanks, electrician! Anyway, do I really need 30 amp service in order to use things like the A/C or frig? I also was using a light duty extension cord (it's all I had) to plug it in. Could that have been the issue? I am going to attempt to pull camper close to the garage and plug in with the big cable (I have a 110 adapter).
__________________

__________________
sledhead77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:35 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 855
No but 20 amps is min if you want to use AC. All I have is a 15 amp outlet for the trailer. But I do not run the AC when at home either
__________________

__________________
donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:54 PM   #3
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by sledhead77
So we received our camper last Saturday. I decided to hook it up to the house power and try out the AC gadgets (tv, microwave, a/c, ect.). When I hooked up to the house and fired up the A/C it tripped the breaker. Now granted my breaker on the circuit to the garage only has a 15 amp breaker. Thanks, electrician! Anyway, do I really need 30 amp service in order to use things like the A/C or frig? I also was using a light duty extension cord (it's all I had) to plug it in. Could that have been the issue? I am going to attempt to pull camper close to the garage and plug in with the big cable (I have a 110 adapter).
If your wiring to the outlet is atleast 12 ga you can put in a 20 amp breaker.

10ga is 30 amp
14ga is 15 amp

I used 6 ga for my 30 amp rv plug I installed on grarage.
So as to run everything.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:57 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
camper_Lucy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Camping some place I hope
Posts: 318
It is not just the Amps but also the distance and cord gauge. see below.
Even if you move the TT close to the outlet the length and gauge of the cord, (rolled up on the floor) will effect you.
I use a 10 gauge 25' extension between my 15 Amp outlet and the unit and I can run the Microwave or the AC without issue.

Url: Buying Guides: Extension Cords

To determine the cord's capacity, it's important to consider the cord length along with the wire gauge. Every extra foot of cord increases the electrical resistance, which decreases the power the cord can deliver to connected devices. Because of this, it's best to use a cord that is only as long as you need. For example, it's inefficient to use a 100-foot cord to power a device that only needs to extend 40 feet from an outlet.

Refer to the chart below for minimum wire gauge recommendations for different devices and cord lengths.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cord_management_gauge_chart.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	14288  
__________________
2011 GMC 3500HD 4x4 Crew DRW Duramax
Pullrite 20.5K
2012 Sierra 365SAQ
2006 Police Roadking FLHPi
camper_Lucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:04 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Witch Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Clarksville Va.
Posts: 7,616
Your AC should only pull about 13 amps for a 15000 btu ac. I had the same problem except that the 20 amp breaker installed for the ac was bad. It tripped even if I just ran the ac and nothing else. Something to look at if you have a amp meter. I ran a dedicated 30 amp just to plug my Rockwood into. I changed the breaker and never had another problem. You should be able to run your ac on a 15 or 20 amp house circuit if that's all you are running
__________________
Witch Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:04 PM   #6
flc
Member
 
flc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 35
I decided to have a 30 amp RV circuit/plug installed. Had it commercially done and the cost was minimal. The plug is inside right next to my garage door so it works well for me. It's really nice to have the power to run all I need when its at the house (especially in the hot summer.)
__________________

2013 Bullet 248 RKS (soon)
2012 F150 SuperCrew w/Ecoboost 3.5L
flc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
sledhead77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by flc View Post
I decided to have a 30 amp RV circuit/plug installed. Had it commercially done and the cost was minimal. The plug is inside right next to my garage door so it works well for me. It's really nice to have the power to run all I need when its at the house (especially in the hot summer.)
I have thought about doing this as well. Wish I would have thought about when the house was built I am guessing that the cord I was using was insufficient to supply power to the camper. The camper sits about 50-60 feet from the garage (don't wanna mess up my pretty lawn! lol). Would a 10 gauge extension cord of that length be sufficient?
__________________
sledhead77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 05:09 PM   #8
Phat Phrog Stunt Team
 
TURBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 34,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by sledhead77

I have thought about doing this as well. Wish I would have thought about when the house was built I am guessing that the cord I was using was insufficient to supply power to the camper. The camper sits about 50-60 feet from the garage (don't wanna mess up my pretty lawn! lol). Would a 10 gauge extension cord of that length be sufficient?
What you also have to realize is the feet of wire "inside" the house to reach your breaker .
25 foot camper cord. Then 50' extention cord.
20 to 30 foot of wire inside of house.
__________________
TURBS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:14 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Mountainmanbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lakeside mountains, Calif
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by flc View Post
I decided to have a 30 amp RV circuit/plug installed. Had it commercially done and the cost was minimal.
that is the correct way to do it
if we are going to run
AC, or Micowave or both together

do not rinky dink and possibly start a fire
or at times
(short) melt wires

my buddy (well pump man)
put my 30amp plug in for next to noTHING
he does them for most others for
100 bucks plus parts

what is 100 bucks now days
a small trip to WalMart

Mountainman
__________________
Mountainmanbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 06:42 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brewerton, NY
Posts: 329
i too agree, im currently upgrading the service in my house, and I am adding (2) 30 am circuits to the side of my garage, so I can plug my camper and boat in, or my camper and another camper...might as well do it right...and the cost is minimal.
__________________

__________________
kozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
led pad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.