Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2014, 03:50 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Everett, Washington
Posts: 170
I installed the 50 amp version a couple of weeks ago and if was to do it again I would have spent the money on the plugs. It would have been easier to make the connections to the unit with the plug pig tails on the table then simple place the unit into the final location and plug in the plugs. I was in a hurry and I bet it took me two to three times longer to install the unit with out the plugs. Live and learn I guess. My thoughts now are if I need to remove it for any reason I will redo the wiring and add the plugs at that time. The plugs are really a great idea.
Thanks Turbs!
__________________

__________________
Mike, Lisa and Jake
2002 Ford F250 CC 7.3
2013 Wildcat Sterling 32RL
MMattox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 04:42 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
HONDAMAN174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Big brown desert
Posts: 2,319
Don't know if this will help for your install- my power cord in was located in a storage area so I just put it there. Gave me lots of space to work around.
__________________

__________________
2014 Stealth Evo 2850- "Woodstock"
2011 Toyota Tundra Rock Crawler TRD 5.7- "Clifford"
2013 Honda Accord Coupe V6 w/Track Pack- "Julia"

Just glad to get away
HONDAMAN174 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 04:58 PM   #13
Member
 
hihocarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 62
UPS is a bugger for adding brokerage fees to the shipping costs when ever I order something out of the US. My Airlift air bags cost me an additional $91.00 before MR UPS guy would give me my package. One way to get around the extra charges is to ask to have your package shipped USPS. I've never had to pay any extra whenever I use the mail system although it may take longer.
__________________
2012 Dodge Ram 3500 Crew Cab Dually
2015 Columbus 365 RL ( completed April 14,2014 )
Baxter and Bella [our dogs]
Days camped in 2014: 7
hihocarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 05:39 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by HONDAMAN174 View Post
Don't know if this will help for your install- my power cord in was located in a storage area so I just put it there. Gave me lots of space to work around.
The connectors are a great idea, but I did what you did and mounted the protector in a storage box next to my power cord. I actually opened up the junction box that housed the end of my power cord and the orange coach main and joined them using the surge protector. If for any reason the device fails or I sell the coach I will just re connect everything via the factory junction box.
__________________
Kf4mnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 05:41 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
HONDAMAN174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Big brown desert
Posts: 2,319
Exactly!
__________________
2014 Stealth Evo 2850- "Woodstock"
2011 Toyota Tundra Rock Crawler TRD 5.7- "Clifford"
2013 Honda Accord Coupe V6 w/Track Pack- "Julia"

Just glad to get away
HONDAMAN174 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2014, 08:35 AM   #16
Wanna Be Camper
 
SaskCampers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,370
I always ask any place I buy stuff from in the US if the will ship USPS. If they don't I look elsewhere for just that reason as UPS are just a bunch of legalized thieves IMO. I have had things as large as exhaust pipes for my old Hyundai sent usps no issue. I have my EMS mounted directly behind the converter and have run the monitor cable up through the space under the false bottom of the upper kitchen cabinets and the monitor is at the top of our FR control panel. I used 3M removable sticky stuff to hold the monitor and the wire just comes out from the control panel hole so it can be removed with no sigh it was ever there.
__________________

John & Deb
2011 F250 Lariat FX4 Crew Cab 6.2
2011 Flagstaff V-Lite 30WRLS
Days Camped 2016: 3 2017: 0
SaskCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 10:32 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 113
Does anyone owning a sunseeker know where I would start to hardware a surge in?
Where does the outside wire run to?
__________________
Pacostaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 03:40 AM   #18
Member
 
hihocarp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pacostaco View Post
Does anyone owning a sunseeker know where I would start to hardware a surge in?
Where does the outside wire run to?
The main power would run to the breaker panel. I just wired in my surge protector today on our Columbus and that's where I hooked into. I bought 3 feet of 6/3 cable, disconnected the 3 wires and ground from the panel which I ran into the protector then used the 3' new cable to come out of the protector and back into the breaker panel. Was pretty easy other than wrestling with the heavy gauge wire. Mine is 50 amp by the way.
__________________

__________________
2012 Dodge Ram 3500 Crew Cab Dually
2015 Columbus 365 RL ( completed April 14,2014 )
Baxter and Bella [our dogs]
Days camped in 2014: 7
hihocarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




ForestRiverForums.com is not in any way associated with Forest River, Inc. or its associated RV manufacturing divisions.


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:38 AM.